Culleybackey solos – results

0
2
prizes
Photo courtesy of Cullybackey Pipe Band.
prizes
Photo courtesy of Cullybackey Pipe Band.

Cullybackey Pipe Band held its 32nd annual solo piping and drumming competition on Saturday, April 6 at Cullybackey College, Ballymena. The results are as follows:

Novice Practice Chanter – 1. Samuel Rooney, McDonald Academy; 2. Josh Anderson, Cleland Memorial; 3. Jacob Tate, Syerla; 4. Emma Boyce, McDonald Academy; 5. Billie Rooney, McDonald Academy; 6. Sarah Boyce, McDonald Academy.

Advanced Practice Chanter – 1. Shaun Townsley, Cleland Memorial; 2. Jake McAlister, Matt Boyd Memorial; 3. Charlie McAlister, Matt Boyd Memorial; 4. Kayle Orr, Syerla; 5. Leanne Crooks, Syerla; 6. Lara McMullan, Syerla.

Novice (Pipe Chanter) – 1. Sam Purvis, Tullylagan; 2. Logan Steenson, Syerla; 3. Tyler Gillespie, RSPBA.

Juvenile Under 14 Piping – 1. Reece Doherty, Colmcille; 2. Adam Brimage, Matt Boyd Memorial; 3. Mitchell, BallyBriest; 4. Jonathan Gibson, Marlacoo; 5. Thomas Winters; 6. William McFarland, Tullylagan.

Juvenile Under 16 Piping – 1. Emma Ferguson, Matt Boyd Memorial; 2. Jake McConnell, Matt Boyd Memorial; 3. Lauren Boyce, McDonald Memorial; 4. Grace McIvor, Matt Boyd Memorial; 5. Brady Annett, New Ross and District.

Juvenile Under 18 Piping – 1. Marc Warnock, Tullylagan; 2. Fraser Rodgers, Upper Crossgare; 3. Nathan Coburn, Ravara; 4. Joseph McNaney, Clontibret Pipe Band.

C Grade (Junior Piping) – 1. Beth Preston, P.S.N.I.; 2. Mark Hasson, Colmcille Pipe Band; 3. Tim Wharton, Joseph Forde Memorial; 4. Emma Livingstone, Matt Boyd Memorial; 5. Emma Rea, Cullybackey; 6. Samantha Coburn, Ravara.

B Grade (Intermediate Piping) – 1. Ryan Cupples-Menendez, FMM; 2. Desmond Smyth, Manorcunningham; 3. Michael Harvey, P.S.N.I.; 4. Victor Irvine, Bellaghy

A Grade (Senior Piping) – 1. Sean Moloney , St Marys Derrytrasna; 2. John McElmurry, Scottish Power; 3. Ben Greeves , Drumlough.

Piobaireachd
Juvenile Under 16
– 1. Ewan Mitchell, BallyBriest ; 2. Adam Brimage, Matt Boyd Memorial.

Juvenile Under 18 – 1. Emma Ferguson, Matt Boyd Memorial.

B Grade ¬– 1. Michael Harvey, P.S.N.I.; 2. Emma Livingstone, Matt Boyd Memorial; 3. Andrew Shilliday, Tullylagan; 4. Desmond Smyth, Manorcunningham; 5. Tim Wharton, Joseph Forde Memorial Pipe Band.

A Grade – 1. John McElmurry, Scottish Power; 2. Ryan Cupples-Menendez, FMM; 3. Beth Preston, P.S.N.I.

Drumming
Novice Drum Pad
– 1. Scott Martin, Syerla; 2. Anne Orr, Syerla; 3. Jay Gillespi, RSPBA .

Advanced Drum Pad – 1. Benjamin Walker, Joseph Forde Memorial.

Unaccompanied Snare Drum – 1. Ethan Smith, Matt Boyd Memorial; 2. Conor Gallagher, Colmcille.

Juvenile Under 14 Drumming – 1. Jamie Coffey, Major Sinclair Memorial; 2. Samuel Hanna, Broughshane & District; 3. Matthew Steenson, Gransha.

Juvenile Under 16 Drumming – 1. Arren McWilliams, P.S.N.I.; 2. Brady Sayers, Mountjoy PB; 3. Alex Buchanan, P.S.N.I.; 4. Ben Jenkins, Cullybackey; 5. Joel Barton-Russell, Cullybackey; 6. Mark Gallagher, Colmcille.

C Grade (Junior Drumming) – 1. Ashley Fyffe, P.S.N.I.; 2. Brian Hughes, St Mary’s Derrytrasna; 3. Richard Black, Syerla; 4. Christopher Hasson, Colmcille; 5. Gary Doherty, Peel Regional Police; 6. Brian Hasson, Colmcille Pipe Band.

Open Grade Bass Drumming – 1. Rodney Cranston, St Mary’s Derrytrasna; 2. Jay Hasson, Colmcille Pipe Band; 3. McCartne, Colmcille.

Juvenile U14 Tenor Drumming – 1. Keeva Smith, Matt Boyd Memorial; 2. William Currie, Cullybackey.

Juvenile U16 Tenor Drumming – 1. Sophie Thompson, P.S.N.I.; 2. Grace McIvor, Matt Boyd Memorial; 3. Carla Withers, St Mary’s Derrytrasna; 4. Rebecca Hicks, Closkelt; 5. Abbie McElmurry, Matt Boyd Memorial.

• The Ulster Solos take place on April 20. We hope to bring you the results as soon as we have them. Also, Closkelt Pipe Band’s annual indoor competition for pipe band’s takes place on May 4 in Banbridge High School.