Kingdom Thistle draw

0
18

The Kingdom Thistle Solo Piping & Drumming Championship takes place this Saturday (13th) at Lochgelly High School, Fife. This contest is held in association with the RSPBA’s Dundee, Perth & Angus branch and has grown in popularity in recent years with some ‘big guns’ competing.

Craig Sutherland.
Craig Sutherland.

This year sees the first Adult World Solo Drumming semi final qualifying heat taking place.

The complete draw is as follows:

Piping
13 and Under

Douglas Baird, Unattached
Jade Moller, Burntisland & District
Kenzi Philliban, Burntisland & District
Travis Gordon, Aberdeenshire Schools
Archie McNab, Vale Of Atholl
Rueben Hamilton McBain, Burntisland & District
John-William Brown, Perth & District
Poppy Spears, Burntisland & District
Owen McCreadie, Boghall & Bathgate
Drew Townsley, Perth & District
Ewan Allen, Boghall & Bathgate
Heather Balfour, Burntisland & District
Euan Lindsay, St Columba’s School
Jamie Crawford, Preston Lodge High School
Chloe Wallace, Burntisland & District
Cailem Townsley, Perth & District
Brandon McGovern, Burtnisland & District
Brooklyn Morris, Burtnisland & District
Tamszyn Cassidy, Arbroath Pipe Band
Eleanor Gibson, Burntisland & District

Archie McNab, from a recent competition.
Archie McNab, from a recent competition.

16 and Under
Douglas Baird, Unattached
Ewan Allen, Boghall & Bathgate
Campbell Stewart, Methil & District
Luke Anderson, 6th/8th Dundee BB
Archie McNab, Vale Of Atholl
Josh Pollard, Preston Lodge High School
Douglas Pinkerton, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service
Sarah Brown-Scott, Boghall & Bathgate
Travis Gordon, Aberdeenshire Schools
Bobby Allen, Shotts & Dykehead
Katie Duthie, Perth & District
Jacqueline Gibson, Burntisland & District
Brogan Townsley, Perth & District
Tamszyn Cassidy, Arbroath Pipe Band
Joshua Reilly, Johnstone
Ryan McCreadie, Boghall & Bathgate
Kenzi Philliban, Methil & District
Daniel Hall, Preston Lodge High School
Nicholas Knowles, West Lothian Schools
Cameron Stewart, Vale Of Atholl
Ross McWilliam, Boghall & Bathgate
Euan Lindsay, St Columba’s School
Jack Liddell, Perth & District

Open Piping
Piobaireachd

Craig Sutherland, Simon Fraser University
John MacDonald, 78th Fraser Highlanders
Ross Millar, Inveraray & District
Jonathon Simpson, Boghall & Bathgate

Open Piping
Craig Black, Police Scotland Fife
John MacDonald, 78th Fraser Highlanders
Craig Sutherland, Simon Fraser University
Ross Millar, Inveraray & District
Jonathon Simpson, Boghall & Bathgate
Greig Wilson, Simon Fraser University

Bobby Allen.
Bobby Allen.

18 and Under Piping
Brogan Townsley, Perth & District
Joshua Reilly, Johnstone
Josh Pollard, Preston Lodge High School
Travis Gordon, Aberdeenshire Schools
Bobby Allen, Shotts & Dykehead
Daniel Hall, Preston Lodge High School
Jack Liddell, Perth & District
Ryan McCreadie, Boghall & Bathgate
Campbell Stewart, Methil & District
Cameron Stewart, Vale Of Atholl
Ewan Allen, Boghall & Bathgate
Katie Duthie, Perth & District
Ross McWilliam, Boghall & Bathgate
Nicholas Knowles, West Lothian Schools

Drumming
13 and Under
Jamie Kerr, PSNI
Ewan Farquar, St Leonards
Alexis Mitchell, Arbroath Pipe Band
Hamish Wodd, St Leonards
Tommi McAndrew, Mackenzie Calendonian
Cain McDonnell, Perth & District
Sophie Clarke, St Leonards

16 and Under
John Pinkerton, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service NJ
Erica Wyse, Burntisland & District
Jamie Kerr, PSNI
Robbie Pate, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service NJ
Kerr McQuillan, Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
Callum Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
Callum Grieve, Lochgelly High School
Craig Shanks, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service NJ
Dana Liddell, Perth & District
Alexis Mitchell, Arbroath Pipe Band
Euan Morrison, Stockbridge
Tommi McAndrew, MacKenzie Caledonian
Callum Twogood, Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
Cameron Aitken, Uddingston Strathclyde
Conor Lawlor, St Laurence O’Toole

18 and Under
Chloe Taylor, Scottish Power
Jamie Kerr, PSNI
Kerr McQuillan, Boghall & Bathgate
Lachlan Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
Dana Liddell, Perth & District
Euan Morrison, Stockbridge
Cameron Aitken, Uddingston Strathclyde
Fergus Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
Dylan McKie, Royal Burgh Of Stirling

Open Tenor Drumming
Laury-Anne Boschnan, MacKenzie Calendonian
Rebecca Brown, Boghall & Bathgate
Shannon Davies, Glasgow Police
Fraser Pate, Boghall & Bathgate
Cameron Sinclair, Police Scotland Fife

WSDQ
Craig Lawrie, St Laurence O’Toole
Rachel Thom, Glasgow Police
Rory Duncan, Police Scotland Fife
Gary Paterson, Glasgow Police
Grant Edwards, City Of Discovery
Jamie Clark, Police Scotland Fife
Lauren Irvine, Johnstone
Fraser Hood, Police Scotland Fife
Simon Grant, Denny & Dunipace
Thomas Barnes, Scottish Power
Ryan Green, Glasgow Police

Open Drumming MSR
Craig Lawrie, St Laurence O’Toole
Jamie Clark, Police Scotland Fife
Ryan Green, Glasgow Police
Gary Paterson, Glasgow Police
Fraser Hood, Police Scotland Fife
Rachel Thom, Glasgow Police
Rory Duncan, Police Scotland Fife
Grant Edwards, City Of Discovery
Chloe Taylor, Scottish Power
Thomas Barnes, Scottish Power
Callum Burns, Boghall & Bathgate
Lachlan Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools

Open Drumming Hornpipe & Jig
Craig Lawrie, St Laurence O’Toole
Jamie Clark, Police Scotland Fife
Ryan Green, Glasgow Police
Gary Paterson, Glasgow Police
Fraser Hood, Police Scotland Fife
Rachel Thom, Glasgow Police
Rory Duncan, Police Scotland Fife
Grant Edwards, City Of Discovery
Chloe Taylor, Scottish Power
Thomas Barnes, Scottish Power
Callum Burns, Boghall & Bathgate
Lachlan Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools

16 & Under Tenor Drumming
Emily Davidson, Boghall & Bathgate
Catriona Duncan, Stockbridge Pipe Band
Josh Cunningham, Boghall & Bathgate
Flora McNab, Vale Of Atholl
Jessica Montoya, Boghall & Bathgate
Shannon Davies, Glasgow Police
Tamasyn McAndrew, MacKenzie Caledonian
Lauren McWilliam, Boghall & Bathgate
Lucy Moller, Burntisland & District
Zara Pate, Boghall & Bathgate
Dylan Carlin, City Of Discovery

18 & Under Tenor Drumming
Donelsa McNeil, Denny & Dunipace
Josh Cunningham, Boghall & Bathgate
Cameron Sinclair, Police Scotland Fife
Jessica Montoya, Boghall & Bathgate
Shannon Davies, Glasgow Police
Aimee Reid, Scottish Fire & Rescue
Zara Pate, Boghall & Bathgate
Emily Davidson, Boghall & Bathgate