Draw for the British made

0
32

The RSPBA has made the draw for the first major pipe band championships of 2019, the British Championships which are due to take place at Paisley on Saturday, May 18.

The draw (with approximate timings) is:

Field Marshal prepares to march into the circle at last year's 'British'.
Field Marshal prepares to march into the circle at last year’s ‘British’.

Grade 1
1. 14:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
2. 14:40 St Laurence O’Toole
3. 14:50 Scottish Power
4. 15:00 Police Scotland Fife
5. 15:10 Police Service of Northern Ireland
6. 15:20 Lomond and Clyde
7. 15:30 Johnstone
8. 15:40 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
9. 15:50 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
10. 16:00 Inveraray and District
11. 16:10 Glasgow Police
12. 16:20 The Glasgow Skye Association
Judges: Maurice Rhodes, Bob Worrall, Paul Brown and Cameron Edgar.

Shotts in final tuning at the 2018 'British'.
Shotts in final tuning at the 2018 ‘British’.

Grade 2
1. 14:00 Isle of Islay
2. 14:09 Royal Burgh of Stirling
3. 14:18 City of Discovery
4. 14:27 Wallacestone and District
5. 14:36 City of London
6. 14:45 Closkelt
14:54 7. Manorcunningham
8. 15:03 Oban
9. 15:12 Uddingston Strathclyde
10. 15:21 Highland Granite Pipes and Drums
11. 15:30 New Ross and District
12. 15:39 MacKenzie Caledonian
13. 15:48 Bucksburn and District
14. 15:57 Buchan Peterson
15. 16:06 Portlethen and District
16. 16:15 Ravara
17. 16:24 Royal Burgh of Annan
18. 16:33 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
Judges: John Connor, Jim Wark, Alec Dudgeon and Ciaran Mordaunt.

Isle of Islay tuning up at the 2018 'British'.
Isle of Islay tuning up at the 2018 ‘British’.

Grade 3A
1. 14:15 Coalburn I.O.R.
2. 14:23 The Highlanders (4 SCOTS)
3. 14:31 St Joseph’s
4. 14:39 Johnstone
5. 14:47 City of Newcastle
6. 14:55 Quinn Memorial
7. 15:03 MacKenzie Caledonian
8. 15:11 Vale of Atholl
9. 15:19 St Mary’s, Derrytrasna
10. 15:27 Deeside Caledonia
11. 15:35 Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre
12. 15:43 Prestonpans RBL
13. 15:51 City of Inverness
14. 15:59 Thiepval Memorial
15. 16:07 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
16. 16:15 Stockbridge
Judges: Peter Hunt, Mark Faloon, David Brown and Jim Baxter.

Grade 3B
1. 11:00 Denny and Dunipace
2. 11:08 Milngavie
3. 11:16 Oban High School
4. 11:24 Turriff and District
5. 11:32 Lochryan
6. 11:40 Arbroath
7. 11:48 Ayr Pipe Band Society
8. 11:56 Scottish Borders
9. 12:04 Perth and District
10. 12:12 Kilmarnock
11. 12:20 Dunbar Royal British Legion
12. 12:28 Tweedvale
13. 12:36 Lanark and District
Judges: Harry Stevenson, Tam Brown, Gregory Dinsdale and Robert Mathieson.

Juvenile
1. 10:00 Dollar Academy
2. 10:08 George Watson’s College (Juvenile)
3. 10:16 Preston Lodge High School
4. 10:24 George Heriot’s School
5. 10:32 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
Judges: Maurice Rhodes, Bob Worrall, Paul Brown and Cameron Edgar.

Grade 4A
1. 10:00 Stockbridge
2. 10:08 Royal High
3. 10:16 Elgin and District
4. 10:24 Methil and District
5. 10:32 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
6. 10:40 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
7. 10:48 Kelty and Blairadam
8. 10:56 Augharan
9. 11:04 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums
10. 11:12 Penicuik and District
11. 11:20 Royal Burgh of Stirling
12. 11:28 Glenrothes and District 2010
13. 11:36 Rothesay and District
14. 11:44 Kirkcaldy and District Judges: Peter Hunt, Mark Faloon, David Brown and Jim Baxter.

"by the right …" Angus MacColl with the Oban kids at Paisley last season.
“By the right …” Angus MacColl with the Oban kids at Paisley in 2017.

Grade 4B
1. 15:00 Peebles Ex-Servicemen’s
2. 15:08 Troon Blackrock
3. 15:16 Granite City
4. 15:24 Houghton-Le-Spring
5. 15:32 Strathendrick
6. 15:40 Dunoon Argyll
7. 15:48 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
8. 15:56 Kilbarchan
9. 16:04 Tulliallan
10. 16:12 Culter and District
11. 16:20 Grampian District Pipes and Drums
12. 16:28 Grampian Association Corby
13. 16:36 Uddingston Strathclyde
14. 16:44 Badenoch and Strathspey
15. 16:52 Camelon and District
16. 17:00 Coupar Angus Burgh
17. 17:08 Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
18. 17:16 Dumfries
19. 17:24 Vale of Atholl
Judges: Robert Shaw, Barry Donaldson, William Black, Paul Turner.

Scottish Fire and Rescue's Novice Juvenile band tunes up at Paisley in 2017.
Scottish Fire and Rescue’s Novice Juvenile band tunes up at Paisley in 2017.

Novice Juvenile B
1. 10:00 Stirling and District Schools Junior
2. 10:08 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3. 10:16 Bucksburn and District Novice
4. 10:24 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
5. 10:32 Dunoon Grammar School
6. 10:40 Lochgelly High School
7. 10:48 St. Columba’s School Kilmacolm
8. 10:56 Burntisland and District
9. 11:04 High School of Dundee
10. 11:12 MacKenzie Caledonian Juvenile
11. 11:20 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
12. 11:28 Strathallan School
13. 11:36 Renfrewshire Schools
14. 11:44 Kintyre Schools
15. 11:52 1st Troon Boys Brigade
16. 12:00 Garnock Valley
17. 12:08 Oban High School
Judges: Robert Shaw, Barry Donaldson, William Black and Paul Turner.

Novice Juvenile A
1. 13:30 Lochalsh Junior
2. 13:38 Dollar Academy
3. 13:46 North Lanarkshire Schools (2)
4. 13:54 West Lothian Schools
5. 14:02 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
6. 14:10 George Heriot’s School
7. 14:18 North Lanarkshire Schools
8. 14:26 George Watson’s College (Novice)
9. 14:34 Stirling and District Schools
Judges: Robert Shaw, Barry Donaldson, William Black and Paul Turner.