Gourock, Dundee and Banchory results

0
1
Dollar Academy Novice Juvenile A Pipe Band.
Dollar Academy Novice Juvenile A Pipe Band competing in Dundee today.
Dollar Academy Novice Juvenile A Pipe Band.
Dollar Academy Novice Juvenile A Pipe Band competing in Dundee today.

Scotland’s pipe band competition season continued in earnest today with contests are Gourock, Dundee and Banchory. Competitors enjoyed mostly sunny weather, if chilly in the shade, at the three coastal venues.

GOUROCK RESULTS:

Grade 1 – 1. Scottish Power; 2. Boghall & Bathgate; 3. Glasgow Police; 4. Shotts.

Grade 2 – 1. Uddingston; 2. Royal Burgh of Annan; 3. Oban; 4. Johnstone.

Oban High School tuning up at Gourock today.
Oban High School tuning up at Gourock today. The day proved to be a good one for the Argyll youngsters as they won the Grade 3 contest and managed a third in Grade 2.

Grade 3 – 1. Oban High School (ensemble preference); 2. Johnstone; 3. Loch Ryan.

Grade 4a/Juvenile – 1. North Lanarkshire Schools; 2. Lower Clyde Pipes & Drums; 3. Stirling & District Schools; 4. Renfrewshire Schools; 5. Strathendrick; 6. Troon.

Grade 4b – 1. St. Columba’s School; 2. Strathendrick; 3. Renfrewshire Schools; 4. Dunoon Grammar; 5. North Lanarkshire Schools; 6. Kilbarchan.

Juvenile – 1. Stirling & District Schools.

DUNDEE RESULTS:

Grade 1 – 1. MacKenzie Caledonian; 2. Glenrothes & District; 3. Methil & District.

Grade 2 – 1. MacKenzie Caledonian; 2. Dollar Academy Juv.; 3. Arbroath.

Grade 3 – 1. Dollar Academy Juv; 2. Vale of Atholl; 3. Arbroath.

At Dundee, the competition took place in front of the Caird Hall in the city centre.
At Dundee, the competition took place in front of the Caird Hall in the city centre.

Open – 1. MacKenzie Caledonian; 2. Glenrothes & District; 3. Methil & District.

Grade 4a – 1. Dollar Academy NJ; 2. Glenrothes; 3. Kelty & Blairadam.

Grade 4b – 1. City of St Andrews.

Novice Juvenile B – 1. Lochgelly High School; 2. MacKenzie Caledonian NJ; 3. High School of Dundee.

At Dundee, MacKenzie Caledonian Pipe Band had its first outing with David Wilton as Pipe Major.

Below is a video of the band’s performance today:

BANCHORY RESULTS

Grade 1 – 1. Portlethen and District; 2. Buchan Peterson.

Grade 2 – 1. Portlethen and District; 2. Buchan Peterson; 3. Bucksburn and District; 4. City of Inverness; 5. Turriff and District.

Grade 3 – 1. Deeside Caledonia (ensemble preference); 2. City of Inverness; 3. Turriff and District; 4. Fraserburgh Royal British Legion; 5. R.A.F. Lossiemouth.

Grade 4a – 1. Culter and District; 2. Fraserburgh Royal British Legion; 3. R.A.F. Lossiemouth; 4. Towie and District.

Grade 4b – 1. Culter and District; 2. Granite City (ensemble preference); 3.
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion; 4. Bucksburn and District Novice, Nov B; 5. Grampian District Pipes and Drums; 6. Towie and District.
Judges: John Nevans and Jim Campbell (piping); Bob Martin (drumming) and Robert Mathieson (ensemble).

The pipe band world now turns its attention to the British Pipe Band Championships, this season’s first ‘major’, which takes place next Saturday at St. James’ Playing Fields, Paisley.