Pacific Northwest Highland Games results

0
1
Grand Aggregate Awards piping winners at the 2019 British Columbia Pipers’ Association events announced at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games last weekend in Enumclaw, WA
Grand Aggregate Awards piping winners at the 2019 British Columbia Pipers’ Association events announced at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games last weekend in Enumclaw, WA.
Grand Aggregate Awards piping winners at the 2019 British Columbia Pipers’ Association events announced at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games last weekend in Enumclaw, WA
Grand Aggregate Awards piping winners at the 2019 British Columbia Pipers’ Association events announced at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games last weekend in Enumclaw, WA.

A total of 118 solo players and 12 bands competed at the 2019 Pacific Northwest Highland Games which took place last weekend in warm, sunny weather at the Enumclaw Expo Center in Enumclaw (south of Seattle) in Washington state, USA.

The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season-long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.

Pipe bands
Grade 1
– 1. Simon Fraser University
Grade 2– 1. Portland Metro; 2. Robert Malcolm Memorial (2).
Grade 3 – 1. Robert Malcolm Memorial (3); 2. Greighlan Crossing; 3. Keith Highlanders 93).
Grade 4 – 1. White Spot (4); 2. Robert Malcolm Memorial (4); 3. Northwest Junior; 4. Clan Gordon; 5. Keith Highlanders (5).
Grade 5 –1. Keith Highlanders (5); 2. Portland Metro Youth.

Open Solo Piping
Ceòl Mòr
– 1. Seumas Coyne; 2. Zephan Knichel; 3. James Beaumont; 4. John Lee; 5. Alastair Lee; 6. Craig Sutherland.
March, Strathspey & Reel – 1. James Beaumont; 2. Alastair Lee; 3. Gordon Conn; 4. John Lee; 5. Zephan Knichel; 6. Joseph Stewart
Aggregate: Alastair Lee.
Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Alastair Lee; 2. Gordon Conn; 3. John Lee; 4. Zephan Knichel; 5. Joseph Stewart; 6. James Beaumont.
Jig – 1. Alastair Lee; 2. Gordon Conn; 3. Craig Sutherland; 4. James Beaumont; 5. John Lee; 6. Zephan Knichel.M

The Pipe Majors of the Grand Aggregate Awards pipe band winners
The Pipe Majors of the Grand Aggregate Awards pipe band winners

Aggregate:
Solo Piping
Grade 1
– Alistair Bevan
Grade 2 – Callum Bevan.
Grade 3 – Hugo Mackay.
Grade 4 – Ailsa Wilson.
Grade 5 – Paul Mackay.
Beginner: Alexander Affleck.
Open: Alastair Lee.

Pipe Bands
Grade 1
– Simon Fraser University.
Grade 2 – Robert Malcolm Memorial (2).
Grade 3 – Robert Malcolm Memorial (3).
Grade 4 – White Spot (4).
Grade 5 – Robert Malcolm Memorial (5).