National Mòd running order

0
5

As we reported yesterday, the piping competitions at the 2019 Royal National Mòd are set to take place in Glasgow this Saturday (October 12). The draw for the senior competitions is as follows – and in keeping with the spirit of the event we have listed each piper’s respective home town in Gaelic:

Ceòl Mòr (to be held in the New Auditorium of Glasgow Royal Concert Hall) commencing at 10:00:

  1. Johnathan Greenlees, Glaschu;
  2. Melissa Jeffrey, Baile Iain;
  3. Crìsdean MacCoinnich, Glaschu;
  4. Hamish Drennan, Druim na Drochaid;
  5. Finlay Cameron, Drochaid Ruaidh;
  6. Robert Low, Mold (withdrawn);
  7. John Dew, Am Blàr Dubh;
  8. Steven Leask, Glaschu;
  9. Simon McKerrell, Cair Cheann Tulaich (withdrawn).
  10. John Angus Graham, Steòrnabhagh;
  11. Sandy Cameron, Drochaid Ruaidh;
  12. James MacPhee, Inbhir Nis;
  13. Bruce MacDonald, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach;
  14. Darach Urquhart, An Caol;
  15. Lachie Dick, Dùn Èideann;
  16. Dan Nevans, Glaschu;
  17. Angus Finlay MacPhee, Inbhir Nis;
  18. Aonghas King, Glaschu;
  19. Archie Drennan, Druim na Drochaid;
  20. Dr Peter McCalister, Dùn Bhlàthain.

Ceòl Beag
MSR (held in the New Auditorium) commencing at 13:30:

  1. Dan Nevans, Glaschu;
  2. Finlay Cameron, Drochaid Ruaidh;
  3. Lachie Dick, Dùn Èideann;
  4. Darach Urquhart, An Caol;
  5. Bruce MacDonald, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach;
  6. Dr Peter McCalister, Dùn Bhlàthain;
  7. Crìsdean MacCoinnich, Glaschu;
  8. John Angus Graham, Steòrnabhagh;
  9. Steven Leask, Glaschu;
  10. Sandy Cameron, Drochaid Ruaidh;
  11. Angus Finlay MacPhee, Inbhir Nis;
  12. Archie Drennan, Druim na Drochaid;
  13. Aonghas King, Glaschu;
  14. Melissa Jeffrey, Baile Iain;
  15. Simon McKerrell, Cair Cheann Tulaich (withdrawn);
  16. Hamish Drennan, Druim na Drochaid;
  17. James MacPhee, Inbhir Nis;
  18. Johnathan Greenlees, Glaschu;
  19. John Dew, Am Blàr Dubh;
  20. Robert Low, Mold (withdrawn);

The New Auditorium.
The New Auditorium.

Hornpipe & Jig (also held in the New Auditorium) commencing at 15:00:

  1. Robert Low, Mold (withdrawn);
  2. Aonghas King, Glaschu;
  3. Bruce MacDonald, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach;
  4. Angus Finlay MacPhee, Inbhir Nis;
  5. Johnathan Greenlees, Glaschu;
  6. Lachie Dick, Dùn Èideann;
  7. John Angus Graham, Steòrnabhagh;
  8. Archie Drennan, Druim na Drochaid;
  9. Melissa Jeffrey, Baile Iain;
  10. Simon McKerrell, Cair Cheann Tulaich (withdrawn);
  11. James MacPhee, Inbhir Nis;
  12. Darach Urquhart, Glaschu;
  13. Sandy Cameron, Drochaid Ruaidh;
  14. Steven Leask, Glaschu;
  15. Dr Peter McCalister, Dùn Bhlàthain;
  16. Finlay Cameron, Drochaid Ruaidh;
  17. Dan Nevans, Glaschu;
  18. Hamish Drennan, Druim na Drochaid.

Alan Forbes and John Wilson are the adjudicators.

The event will be livestreamed at: tv.fèisean.org