Results: Festival of Junior Solo Piping / World Solo Drumming

0
10
Junior Champion, Jack McGowan.

The weekend saw the annual Festival of Juvenile Solo Piping take place as well as the World Solo Drumming Championships. Both took place in the west of Scotland, Auchenharvie Academy in Stevenston, and Glasgow Caledonian University respectively.

The results, firstly from the Festival of Junior Solo Piping, were:

Chanter
10 Years and Under – 1. Finlay Muirhead; 2. Eilidh Dunwoodie; 3. Isla Stewart.
11 Years and Under – 1. Leesa Dunwoodie; 2. Kyle Nisbet;
3. Scott Little; 4. Louise Tait.
Under 14 – 1. Cameron Smith; 2. Erin Cowan.
Open Slow Air – 1. Kelsey McDermott; 2. Eilidh Dunwoodie; 3. Leesa Dunwoodie; 4. Caitlin Nimmo.

All the prizewinners from the Chanter categories.

Goose (Under 14) – 1. Kyle Wallis; 2. Logan McKenzie; 3. Innes McCready.

Piping
10 Years and Under – 1. Owen McCready.
11 Years and Under – 1. Archie Johnston; 2. Euan McCartan; 3. Owen McCready; 4. Douglas Baird.
12 Years and Under – 1. Euan McCartan; 2. Charlie Devlin; 3. James Simpson; 4. Archie Johnston.
13 Years and Under – 1. Christopher McCartan; 2. Ewan Allen; 3. Flynn Porter; 4. Callum Barton.
14 Years and Under – 1. Lewis Maxwell; 2. Gregor Grierson; 3. Catriona Norman; 4. Finlay Peden.

Piping prizewinners.

15 Years and Under
March – 1. Gregor Grierson; 2. Jack McGowan; 3. Nicholas Knowles; 4. Finlay Peden.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Nicholas Knowles; 2. Lewis Maxwell; 3. Gregor Grierson; 4. Catriona Norman.

Junior Champion, Jack McGowan.

MSR
16 Years and Under – 1. Nicholas Knowles; 2. Cameron May; 3. Jamie Brownlie; 4. Andrew Knowles.
17 Years and Under – 1. Cameron May; 2. James Forrest; 3. Luke Kennedy; 4. Jacob Martin.
18 Years and Under – 1. Luke Kennedy; 2. James Forrest; 3. Tòmas Young.

Ceòl Mòr
Under 16
– 1. Cartiona Norman; 2. Eoin Brennan; 3. Andrew Pattison; 4. Millie McLellan.
Under 17 – 1. Cameron May; 2. Jack McGowan; 3. Jamie Brownlie; 4. Finlay Peden.
Under 19 – 1. Luke Kennedy; 2. Nicholas Knowles; 3. Ryan McCreadie; 4. Tòmas Young.

Open Jig – 1. Cameron May; 2. Jack McGowan; 3. Luke Kennedy; 4.Gregor Grierson.

Junior Champion: Jack McGowan (Dumfries Pipe Band).
Senior Champion: Cameron May (Coalburn IOR Pipe Band).

World Solo Drumming:

Steven McWhirter. Won his tenth Adult title on Saturday. He previously won in 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018.

Adult
Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Steven McWhirter (Inveraray and District); 2. Gareth McLees (Field Marshal Montgomery); 3. Blair Brown (St Thomas Alumni); 4. Michael McKenna (St Laurence OToole); 5. Andrew Lawson (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia); 6. Craig Lawrie (St Laurence O’Toole); 7. Grant Cassidy (Uddingston Strathclyde); 8. William Glenholmes (Lomond and Clyde); 9. Derek Cooper (Inveraray and District); 10. Eric MacNeill (City of Dunedin); 11. Jake Joergensen (Scottish Power); 12 Neil Bruce (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia).
Judges: Ciaran Mordaunt, Greg Dinsdale, Stuart Coils and Brian Martin.

MSR – 1. Steven McWhirter; 2. Gareth McLees; 3. Michael McKenna; 4. Jake Joergensen; 5. Blair Brown; 6. Grant Cassidy; 7. Derek Cooper; 8. William Glenholmes; 9. Craig Lawrie; 10. Eric MacNeill; 11. Andrew Lawson; 12.Neil Bruce.
Judges: Gordon Craig, Gordon Parkes, Lee Innes and Bill Black.

Juvenile
Section 1, March
– 1. Oliver Burbury (Dollar Academy); 2. Blair Tait (George Watson’s College); 3. Zac Taylor (Dollar Academy); 4. Samuel Hanna (Broughshane and District); 5. Ailsa Brodie (George Heriot’s School); 6. Robbie Pate (Scottish Fire and Rescue Service); 7. Tommi McAndrew (MacKenzie Caledonian); 8. Callum Anderson (Oldmeldrum RBL); 9. Jack ONeill (North Lanarkshire Schools); 10. Damon Wright (Scots School Albury, Australia); 11. Tom Monaghan (Dunoon Grammar School); 12. Andrew Black (North Lanarkshire Schools).
Judges: Gordon Parkes and Bill Black.

Section 2, March – 1. Tiernan Kavanagh (Arklow); 2. Erica Wyse (Burntisland and District); 3. Paul Strickland (Uddingston Strathclyde); 4. Kieran McLoughlin (Scots Guards Association, Manchester); 5. Nathaniel Graham (Dumfries); 6. Lachlan Ian Coe (The Scots School Albury, Australia); 7. Akshansh Tiwari (George Heriot’s School; 8. Alexandra Grieg (Granite City Pipes and Drums); 9. Robbie McPhee (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia); 10. Kyle Johnston (Strathendrick); 11. Sam Matthew Graham (Uddingston Strathclyde); 12. Samantha Devlin (Preston Lodge High School); 13. Greg McMillan (North Lanarkshire Schools); 14. Caitlyn Paxton (Uddingston Strathclyde); 15. Jodie Ferris (Garnock Valley); 16. Jason Hendry (North Lanarkshire Schools).
Judges: Greg Dinsdale and Lee Innes.

Section 3, MSR – 1. Jamie Coffey (Major Sinclair Memorial); 2. Raymond Marshall (Robert Malcolm Memorial, Canada); 3. George Irvine (Dollar Academy); 4. Jamie Kerr (Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland); 5. Sebastian Arguelles (St Thomas Alumni, USA); 6. Freddie Somerville (George Watson’s College); 7. Alexander Grieve (George Watson’s College); 8. Hollie Chalmers (Turriff and District); 9. Callum Nelson (North Lanarkshire Schools); 10. Callum Kyle (North Lanarkshire Schools); 11. Adam Bell (Ayr Pipe Band Society); 12. Eleanor Whyte (Turriff and District); 13. Daniel Filogonio (Preston Lodge High School).
Judges: Ian Lawson and Adrian Hoy.

Section 4, MSR – 1. Kerr McQuillan (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia); 2. Guy Kellas (George Watson’s College); 3. Monte Stamm (St Andrews College, New Zealand); 4. MacKenzie Forrest (North Lanarkshire Schools); 5. Alex Buchanan (Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland); 6. Jack Murdoch (George Watson’s College); 7. Blake Prescott (Robert Malcolm Memorial, Canada); 8. Arren McWilliams (Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland); 9. Tristan Jacquel (George Heriot’s School); 10. Ewan MacDonald (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia); 11. Lauren Rimmer (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia); 12. Fergus Kyle (North Lanarkshire Schools).
Judges: Jim Baxter and Paul Turner.

Section 5, MSR – 1. Cameron Lawson (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia); 2. Rachel Fairley (George Heriot’s School); 3. Ashley Fyffe Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland); 4. Callum Copeland (City of Invercargill, New Zealand); 5. Fionn Murphy (New Ross and District (Eire); 6. Chloe Taylor (Scottish Power); 7. Jonathan Cormack (George Watson’s College); 8. Lachlan Kyle (Glasgow Police); 9. Lee Montgomery (Quinn Memorial); 10. Shane Stapleton (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); 11. James Strachan (Police Scotland Fife); 12. Daniel Mulcahy (Closkelt); 13. Daniel Knowles (West Lothian Schools); 14. Lewis Connell (North Lanarkshire Schools); 15. Lewis MacRae (Northern Constabulary); 16. Ewan Farr (West Lothian Schools).
Judges: David Brown and Duncan Millar.

Juvenile Solo Tenor
Juvenile 1, March
– 1. Ewan Rieley (Burntisland and District).
Juvenile 2, March – Sophie Lewis (Burntisland and District).
Juvenile 3, MSR – Eleanor Whyte (Turriff and District).
Juvenile 4, MSR – Eilidh Ferries (Buchan Peterson).
Juvenile 5, MSR – Cameron Sinclair (Police Scotland Fife).