NPC’s 25th Juniors – results

0
10
A fundraising evening for the Eilidh MacLeod Memorial Trust will take place on friday at The National Piping Centre in McPhater Street, Glasgow.
A fundraising evening for the Eilidh MacLeod Memorial Trust will take place on friday at The National Piping Centre in McPhater Street, Glasgow.

The National Piping Centre’s 25th annual junior solo piping competition took place online yesterday. There was a record entry of 132 competitors who played 350 individual performances.

Under 12 Chanter
Slow Air – 1. Seonaidh Forrest; 2. Calum Morrison; 3. Morla Bruce; 4. Joseph Townsley; 5. Cairn MacKay; 6. Lachlan Campbell.
March – 1. Seonaidh Forrest; 2. Liam Keating; 3. Cairn MacKay; 4. Joseph Townsley; 5. Calum Morrison; 6. Morla Bruce.
Overall – Seonaidh Forrest.

Under 15 Chanter
Slow Air – 1. Jack Macarthur; 2. Sam Westerman; 3. Hugh Anderson; 4. Harris Robertson; 5. Callum MacDougall; 6. Nicholas Melvin.
March – 1. Leon Lee; 2. Jack MacArthur; 3. Harris Robertson; 4. Hugh Anderson; 5. Callum McDougall; 6. Sam Westerman.
Overall – Jack MacArthur.

Under 12
2/4 March – 1. Rory Menzies; 2. Grace Kelman; 3. Robbie Lithgow; 4.  Abby Long; 5.  Hamish Stephens; 6. Fergus Beattie.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Robbie Lithgow; 2. Grace Kelman; 3. Rory Menzies; 4. Fergus Beattie; 5. Hamish Stephens; 6. Abby Long.
Piobaireachd Ground – 1. Abby Long; 2. Rory Menzies; 3. Grace Kelman; 4. Robbie Lithgow; 5. Fergus Beattie; 6. Owen McCreadie.
Overall – Rory Menzies.

Under 15
2/4 March – 1. Hector Finlayson; 2. Connor Eckert; 3. Gregor Grierson; 4. Ryan McCreadie; 5. Luke Nisbet; 6. Fraser Hamilton.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Cameron Bonar; 2. Fraser Hamilton; 3. Gregor Grierson; 4. Euan Lindsay; 5. Cameron MacPhail; 6. Logie Johnston.
Jig – 1. Gregor Grierson; 2. Connor Eckert; 3. Fraser Hamilton; 4. Cameron Bonar; 5. Hector Finlayson; 6. Euan Lindsay.
Piobaireachd Ground – 1. Brooklyn Morris; 2. Finlay Rowe; 3. Thomas Fallon; 4. Millie MacLellan; 5. Lewis Stewart; 6. Fergus Goldie.
Full Piobaireachd – 1. Lewis Maxwell; 2. Cameron Bonar; 3. Gregor Grierson; 4. Fraser Hamilton; 5. Connor Eckert; 6. Hector Finlayson.
Overall – Gregor Grierson.

Cameron May.

Under 18 2/4 March – 1. Jack McGowan; 2. Cameron May; 3. Jake Robertson; 4. Hugo McPherson; 5. Bobby Allen; 6. Andrew Nelson.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Cameron May; 2. Kyle Cameron; 3. Bobby Allen; 4. Gregor MacDonald; 5. Eala McElhinney; 6. Griffin Jackson.
Jig – 1. Jack McGowan; 2. Gregor MacDonald; 3. Cameron May; 4. Bobby Allen; 5. Finlay Peden; 6. Griffin Jackson.
Piobaireachd – 1. Cameron May; 2. Bobby Allen; 3. Gregor MacDonald; 4. Archie MacLean; 5. Callum Lowther; 6. Dugald MacKechnie.
Overall – Cameron May.

Freestyle – 1. Catriona Norman; 2. Ryan McCreadie; 3. Magnus Stone; 4. Flora Stone; 5. Eala Niamh McElhinney; 6. Aly William.

Thank you to sponsors: Wallace Bagpipes, Roddy MacLeod MBE, R. G. Hardie & Co Bagpipes, McCallum Bagpipes Ltd., John Dew – Composition, John Mulhearn Music, Ross Ainslie Music, G1Reeds.com, MG Reeds Pipe Dreams Ezeedrone Reeds, The Piobaireachd Society, Canning Reedmakers, Stuart Samson MBE, Maverick Chanter, dh Design & Typesetting, Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Donald MacPhee Reeds and Craig Muirhead.