Results: CLASP and Lochaber

0
92
CLASP logo

A record number entries were received in the latest video submission competition organised by the the National Piping Centre’s Competition League for Amateur Solo Pipers (CLASP).

Results:

Overall: Grade 1 – Trevor DeMass; Grade 2 – Hans Grothusen; Grade 3 – Alasdair Beaton.

Trevor DeMass.

Grade 1
Piobaireachd
– 1. Charles David Mitchell (Massacre of Glencoe); 2. Trevor DeMass (Desperate Battle); 3. Stuart Letford (MacLeod’s Controversy); 4. Balint Kiss (MacFarlanes’ Gathering); 5. Scott Long (Massacre of Glencoe); 6. Evan Wraga (Catherine’s Lament).
March, Strathspey & Reel – 1. Benjamin Elliot (Donald MacLean’s Farewell to Oban/Dora MacLeod/Major David Manson); 2. Steven MacQueen (Leaving Glenurqhuart/Susan MacLeod/Sandy Cameron); 3. Robert Russell (The Stirlingshire Militia/Susan Macleod/Alick C. MagGregor); 4. Trevor DeMass (Doctor E. G. MacKinnon/Lady Louden/The Sheepwife); 5. Charles-David Mitchell (The Lonach Gathering/Lady Louden/Dr. MacPhail’s Reel); 6. Robert Wilson (John McDonald of Glencoe/Cabar Feidh/Cockerel in the Creel).
Jig – 1. David MacKenzie; 2. Steven MacQueen; 3. Martha Hall; 4. Benjamin Elliot; 5. Robert Russell; 6. Trevor DeMass.

Grade 2
Piobaireachd
– 1. John Nevans (Clan Campbells Gathering); 2. Gordon Ross (Catherine’s Lament); 3. Gregory Joseph (Munro’s Salute); 4. Eddie Boland (Tulloch Ard); 5. Doug Hamilton (Struan Robertson’s Salute); 6. Ben Hall (Earl of Seaforth’s Salute).
2/4 March – 1. Stuart Brown; 2. Hans Grothusen; 3. Balint Kiss; 4. David Richardson; 5. Christopher Yeo; 6. Maggie Jeschofnig.

Hans Grothusen.


Strathspey & Reel – 1. Stuart Brown; 2. Hans Grothusen; 3. Balint Kiss; 4. David Richardson; 5. Christopher Yeo; 6. Gordon Ross.
Jig – 1. John Nevans; 2. Hans Grothusen; 3.Alexander MacKay; 4. Gregory Joseph; 5. Kurtis Bryden; 6. Christopher Yeo.

Grade 3
Piobaireachd
– 1. Colin MacKenzie; 2. Alasdair Beaton; 3. Robert Cunningham; 4. Philip Duthie; 5. Anthony Kelly; 6. Tom DuBois.
2/4 March – 1. Anthony Kelly; 2. Colin MacKenzie; 3. Alasdair Beaton; 4. Philip Duthie; 5. Kim Greeley; 6. Ross Martin.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Ross Martin; 2. Philip Duthie; 3. Alasdair Beaton; 4. Anthony Kelly; 5. Tom DuBois; 6. Alan Wardrop.
Jig – 1. Colin MacKenzie; 2. Zachary Dwyer; 3. David Todd; 4. Alasdair Beaton; 5. Anthony Kelly; 6. Alistair MacKay. (Judge added an honorable mention to Danielle Warren)

*Due to a large entry in Grade 3, the March and the Strathspey & Reel were split into two heats. Here are the top six placings from each heat:

Heat 1
2/4 March – 1. Anthony Kelly; 2. Colin MacKenzie; 3. Ross Martin; 4. Iain McGeachie; 5. Bernard Cohnen; 6. Matteo Melison.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Ross Martin; 2. Anthony Kelly; 3. Iain McGeachie; 4. Colin MacKenzie; 5. Anonymous; 6. Matteo Melison.

Alastair Beaton.

Heat 2
2/4 March – 1. Alasdair Beaton; 2. Philip Duthie; 3. Kim Greeley; 4. Andrew Robertson; 5. Joe Hardie; 6. Katherine Annand.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Philip Duthie; 2. Alastair Beaton; 3. Tom DuBois; 4. Alan Wardrop; 5. Kim Greeley; 6. James Acheson;

Judges: Finlay MacDonald, Jenny Hazzard, Colin MacLellan, Ross Ainslie, Dr. Andrew Bova, Bruce Gandy, Bradley Parker and Steven Blake.

CLASP organiser, Margaret Dunn, said: “With the cancellation of some Highland Games, CLASP’s next event will be a ‘virtual highland games’ with prizes sponsored by R.G. Hardie & Co. This virtual event will mark the end of the CLASP’s 2020/2021 league. Entries are now open for this event.”

• Dr. Andrew Bova announces the prizes.


Meanwhile, the results from Lochaber Piping Society’s recent online Junior Medley Competition were:

Age 15-18 – 1. Bobby Allen; 2. Calum Dunbar; 3. Campbell Stewart; 4. Laura Robertson; 5. Dugald MacKechnie; 6. Andrew Orr.
Judge: Connor Sinclair.
Best Lochaber resident: Laura Robertson.

14 & Under – 1. Lewis Maxwell; 2. Hector Finlayson; 3. Gregor Grierson; 4. Grace Kelman; 5. Angus Crockett; 6. Craig Mitchell.
Judge: John Dew.
Youngest Competitor: Rory Menzies.