Results: CLASP’s World Solo Amateur Piping Competition

0
44
CLASP logo

The overall winners from the 2021 World Solo Amateur Piping Competition held during Piping Live! last week are:

Stuart Marshall (Grade 1), Ben Hall (Grade 2), Alasdair Beaton (Grade 3) and Riccardo Brunelli (Grade 4).

They receive a keepsake Silver Medal and a free place on one of the National Piping Centre’s Adult Seasonal Piping Gatherings.

Full results:

Ceòl Mòr

Grade 1 – 1. Stuart Marshall (Beloved Scotland); 2. Andrew Prioli; 3. Bálint Kiss; 4. Craig Turnbull; 5. Eddie Boland; 6. Brady Webb.
Judge: John Wilson.

Stuart Marshall

Grade 2 – 1. Colin MacKenzie; 2. Ben Hall; 3. Andrea Jones; 4. Dagmar Pesta; 5. Iain McGeachie; 6. Sean Burgess.
Judge: Bob Worrall.

Grade 3 – 1. Tom DuBois; 2. Zachary Dwyer; 3. Kim Greeley 4. Jacob Schrader; 5. Ross Martin; 6. Alasdair Beaton.
Judge: Chris Armstrong.

Grade 4 – 1. Riccardo Brunelli;  2. Vickie Gray;  3. Daniel Boreland;  4. Lou Lanaro; 5. Gavin Davis; 6. Steve Langford.
Judge: Iain Lowther.

Light Music

Grade 1
MSR – 1. Craig Black (Mrs John MacColl/The Piper’s Bonnet/Sandy Cameron); 2. Stuart Marshall; 3. Brady Webb; 4. Mic Trenor; 5. Robert Russell; 6. Matthew Kirkwood.
Judge: Richard Parkes.

Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Craig Black; 2. Andrew Prioli; 3. Eddie Boland; 4. Charles-David Mitchell; 5. Jay Wilson; 6. Mic Trenor.
Judge: Andrea Boyd.

Grade 2
2/4 March – 1. Ben Hall; 2. Zachary Dwyer; 3. Sean Burgess; 4. Kurtis Bryden; 5. Mariko Arimoto; 6. Gordon Ross.
Judge: Alastair Lee.

Alasdair Beaton at an earlier CLASP competition.

Strathspey & Reel – 1. Ben Hall; 2. Zachary Dwyer;  3. Gordon Ross; 4. Kurtis Bryden; 5.Colin MacKenzie; 6. Anthony Kelly.
Judge: Alastair Lee.

Jig – 1. Zachary Dwyer; 2. Baliant Kiss; 3. Sean Burgess; 4. John Nevans; 5. David Richardson; 6. Ben Hall.
Judge: Wilson Brown.

Grade 3
2/4 March –
1. Philip Duthie; 2. Alasdair Beaton; 3. Iain McGeachie;  4. Ken MacLean; 5. Robert Cunningham; 6. James Acheson.
Judge: Matt Wilson.

Strathspey & Reel –
1. Robert Cunningham; 2. Alasdair Beaton; 3. Philipp Burchardt; 4. Philip Duthie; 5. James Acheson;  6. David Todd.
Judge: Matt Wilson.

Jig – 1. Robert Cunningham; 2. Danielle Warren; 3. Alasdair Beaton; 4. Philipp Burchardt; 5. Tom Dubois; 6. Grant Walker.
Judge: Andrew Bova.

Grade 4
2/4 March
– 1. Daniel Boreland; 2. Alexander Kinkade; 3. Lou Lanaro; 4. Richardo Brunelli; 5. James Skinner; 6. Amanda Brennen.
Judge: Shaunna Hilder.

Strathspey & Reel – 1. Amanda Brennen; 2. Alexander Kinkade; 3. Richardo Brunelli; 4. Vickie Gray; 5. James Skinner; 6. Gavin Davis.
Judge: Shaunna Hilder.

Jig 1. Gavin Davies; 2. Vickie Gray; 3. Lou Lanaro; 4. Steve Langford; 5. James Skinner.
Judge: Andrew Bova.