Results for The CLASP November ‘Live Online’ Competition

0
3

The CLASP ‘Live Online’ competitions were held on November 12, 2022. Congratulations to the overall winners: Charles-David Mitchell, Hans Grothusen, John Todd and Sheila Stewart who will all be awarded a keepsake overall medal. The judges were Cameron Drummond, Matt Wilson and Ross Miller. 

There are three ‘Live Online’ competitions announced for 2023 which are listed on the CLASP website here, alongside in-person competitions also planned for next year.

The 2022 ‘Live Online’ League winners will be announced next week, and CLASP membership has now reset for 2023. CLASP also plans on making an exciting announcement very soon for competitors. Stay tuned for that!

Grade 1 Overall Winner: Charles-David Mitchell
Grade 2 Overall Winner: Hans Grothusen
Grade 3 Overall Winner: John Todd (Piobaireachd Preference)
Grade 4 Overall Winner: Sheila Stewart 

CLASP co-ordinator, Margaret Dunn, gave a special thanks to the volunteer stewards, Gill Cairns, Collette O Connor, Sally Mason, Stephen Ross, Dan Nevans, Ailis Sutherland, Derek Doyle and Stephen McCusker. 

Grade 1 Piobaireachd. Judged by Cameron Drummond

•Charles-David Mitchell
  1. Colin MacKenzie
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Con Houlihan
  4. Colin Innes
  5. Ben Hall
  6. Andrea Jones

Grade 1 Light Music. Judged by Matt Wilson

2/4 March Event 

  1. Ben Hall
  2. Charles David Mitchell
  3. Colin Innes
  4. Patrick Macdonald
  5. Craig Turnbull
  6. Mic Trenor

Strathspey & Reel Event 

  1. Ben Hall
  2. Charles David Mitchell
  3. Colin Innes
  4. Craig Turnbull
  5. Eddie Boland
  6. Conway Buckle

6/8 March Event 

  1. Charles David Mitchell
  2. Colin Innes
  3. Ben Hall
  4. Eddie Boland
  5. Patrick Macdonald
  6. Mic Trenor

Grade 2 Piobaireachd. Judged by Ross Miller 

  1. Ryan Morrison
  2. Sean Burgess
  3. Donald Morrison
  4. Laura McEwan
  5. Alasdair Beaton
  6. Mariko Arimoto

Grade 2 Light Music. Judged by Cameron Drummond

2/4 March Event

  1. Hans Grothusen
  2. Alasdair Beaton
  3. John Nevans
  4. Christopher MacKnight
  5. Donald Morrison
  6. Kim Greeley

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Hans Grothusen
  2. Sean Burgess
  3. Ryan Morrison
  4. Mariko Arimoto
  5. Stuart Brown
  6. Alasdair Beaton

6/8 March

  1. Ryan Morrison
  2. Hans Grothusen
  3. Stuart Brown
  4. Sean Burgess
  5. Mariko Arimoto
  6. Anthony Kelly

Grade 3 Piobaireachd. Judged by Matt Wilson

  1. Sally Mason
  2. John Todd
  3. George MacIver
  4. Raul Peinado Fuentes
  5. Pierrick Monnier
  6. Ken MacLean

Grade 3 Light Music. Judged by Ross Miller

2/4 March 

  1. Raúl Peinado Fuentes
  2. Grant Walker
  3. John Todd
  4. Pierrick Monnier
  5. Laura McEwan
  6. Ken Maclean

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Raúl Peinado Fuentes
  2. Grant Walker
  3. John Todd
  4. Laura McEwan
  5. Pierrick Monnier
  6. Philipp Burchardt

6/8 March

  1. John Todd
  2. Ken Maclean
  3. Raúl Peinado Fuentes
  4. Grant Walker
  5. Kathryn McEwan 
  6. Pierrick Monnier

Grade 4 Piobaireachd. Judged by Ross Miller

•Sheila Stewart

Piobaireachd Ground + Singling

  1. Vickie Gray
  2. Brian Gilley
  3. Sheila Stewart
  4. Alexander Kinkade
  5. Gavin Davis
  6. Maureen Moore

Full Piobaireachd

  1. Sue Kennedy
  2. Vickie Gray
  3. Julian Payne
  4. Gavin Davis
  5. Maureen Moore
  6. Lou Lanaro

Grade 4 Light Music. Judged by Matt Wilson

2/4 March:

  1. Sheila Stewart
  2. James Skinner
  3. Alexander Kinkade
  4. Monty Messenger
  5. Vickie Gray
  6. Lou Lanaro

S/R

  1. Sheila Stewart
  2. Alexander Kinkade
  3. James Skinner
  4. Sue Kennedy
  5. Monty Messenger
  6. Vickie Gray

Jig

  1. Sheila Stewart
  2. Alexander Kinkade
  3. Monty Messenger
  4. James Skinner
  5. Lou Lanaro
  6. Peter Hummel.