Results from The CLASP ‘Live Online’ Competition – February 2023

0
6

This was the first CLASP ‘Live Online’ event for 2023. There was a particular interest for Grade 1 competitors, as an invite to compete at the inaugural amateur invitational at The Sun Belt in Florida in November 2023 was up for grabs. 

Eric Stein, who runs the Sun Belt Professional Invitational Competition in Florida, has expanded his event to include an amateur invitational and Eric is kindly sponsoring flights and accommodation for the Grade 1 overall winner of this CLASP competition and he is offering a further invite to the overall Grade 1 winner of the May 6 ‘Live Online’ 2023 CLASP competition. This is a fantastic opportunity and prize and The National Piping Centre and CLASP would like to extend their thanks and appreciation to Eric Stein and The Sun Belt Competition. The National Piping Centre has also sponsored all first place winners and overall winners with a free online pass to the Glenfiddich Piping Championships in 2023. The overall winners also receive a keepsake engraved medal. 

Thank you to all the judges: Simon McKerrell, Matt MacIsaac, Dr. Jack Taylor, Craig Muirhead and Alex Gandy. Also thanks to the stewards who volunteered their time on the day: Collette O Connor, Stephen McCusker, Caitlin Houlihan, Tim Houlihan, Sally Mason, Anna Binder and Ailis Sutherland.

Grade 4 Full Piobaireachd 

  1. Vickie Gray (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Gavin Davis
  3. Julian Payne
  4. Sue Kennedy
  5. Adam Ruck
    Judge Dr. Jack Taylor

CLASP Grade 4 Piobaireachd Ground and V1

  1. Sophie Stringer (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Sue Kennedy
  3. Peter Allen
  4. Brian Gilley
  5. Gavin Davis
  6. Murray Harper
    Judge Dr. Jack Taylor

Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Judge Alex Gandy)

  1. Sally Mason (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Anna Binder
  3. James Acheson
  4. John Todd
  5. Jay Hackney
  6. Alan Wardrop
    Judge Alex Gandy

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Sean Burgess (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Joseph Morrison
  3. Laura MacEwen
  4. Mariko Arimoto
  5. Rob Rogers
  6. Anthony Kelly
    Judge Dr. Jack Taylor

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Colin Innes (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Iain Kirkwood
  3. Marc Warnock
  4. Elijah Woodward
  5. Eddie Boland
  6. Charles-David Mitchell
    Judge Simon McKerrell

Grade 4 – 2/4 March

  1. Daniel Boreland (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Sophie Stringer
  3. Vickie Gray
  4. Brian Gilley
  5. Adam Ruck
  6. Steve Langford
    Judge Craig Muirhead

Grade 4 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Sophie Stringer (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Daniel Boreland
  3. Brian Gilley
  4. Vickie Gray
  5. Riccardo Brunelli
  6. Gavin Davis
    Judge Craig Muirhead

Grade 4 Jig

  1. Riccardo Brunelli  (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Vickie Gray
  3. Gavin Davis
  4. Murray Harper
  5. Steve Langford
    Judge Craig Muirhead

Grade 3 – 2/4 March Event

  1. John Todd  (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Colin Bathgate
  3. Pierrick Monnier
  4. Ken Maclean
  5. Grant Walker
  6. Philip Burchardt
    Judge Craig Muirhead

Grade 3 Strathspey & Reel Event

  1. John Todd  (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Colin Bathgate
  3. Philip Burchardt
  4. Ken Maclean
  5. Anna Binder
  6. Sally Mason 
    Judge Craig Muirhead

Grade 3 Jig

  1. Laura McEwan (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. James Acheson
  3. Grant Walker
  4. Anna Binder
  5. Philip Burchardt
  6. Ken Maclean
    Judge Craig Muirhead

Grade 2 – 2/4 March

  1. Joseph Morrison (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Hans Grothusen
  3. Brent Lowrie
  4. Mariko Arimoto
  5. Rob Rogers
  6. Alasdair Beaton
    Judge Matt MacIsaac

Grade 2 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Joseph Morrison (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Mariko Arimoto
  3. Hans Grothusen
  4. Brent Lowrie
  5. Alasdair Beaton
  6. Rob Rogers 
    Judge Matt MacIsaac

Grade 2 Jig

  1. Joseph Morrison (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Mariko Arimoto
  3. Hans Grothusen
  4. Rob Rogers
  5. Alasdair Beaton
  6. Lachlan MacDonald 
    Judge Matt MacIsaac

Grade 1 – 2/4 March

  1. Charles-David Mitchell (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Colin Innes
  3. Marc Warnock
  4. Theo Pratt
  5. Cameron Appleton-Seymour
  6. Ben Hall
    Judge Alex Gandy

Grade 1 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Charles-David Mitchell (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Marc Warnock
  3. Colin Innes
  4. Gord Wallace
  5. Patrick MacDonald
  6. Theo Pratt
    Judge Alex Gandy

Grade 1 Jig

  1. Theo Pratt (Winner of a livestream pass to watch the Glenfiddich 2023)
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Gillian Blaney
  4. Marc Warnock
  5. Colin Innes
  6. Gord Wallace
    Judge Alex Gandy

All the overall winners receive a keepsake engraved medal and free access to the Glenfiddich 2023 Live Stream. 

Grade 4 Overall Winner – Sophie Stringer (Australia)
Grade 3 Overall Winner – John Todd (Scotland)
Grade 2 Overall Winner – Joseph Morrison (USA)
Grade 1 Overall Winner – Charles-David Mitchell (Canada): winning a trip to compete at The Sun Belt Amateur Invitational in Florida