Draw announced for Bratach Gorm this coming weekend

0
34

The attention of the solo piping world will head south at the end of this week when the Scottish Piping Society of London hold the prestigious Bratach Gorm. The competition is on Friday, November 3 in the Caledonian Club in London, with other professional events and competitions for A, B and Junior Grades taking place on Saturday, November 4.

Further information on the venue can be found here and the Caledonian Club’s website is here. The full list of competitors for all events is below.

Am Bratach Gorm – Friday 3, 5pm

•Bratach Gorm 2022 winner Bruce Gandy with Fraser Stewart, Vice President of the SPSL.
  1. Iain Speirs
  2. Roderick MacLeod
  3. Alan Bevan
  4. Craig Sutherland
  5. Jamie Forrester
  6. Innes Smith
  7. Finlay Johnston
  8. Callum Beaumont 
  9. Fred Morrison
  10. Angus MacColl
  11. Jack Lee
  12. Bruce Gandy
  13. Nick Hudson
  14. Andrew Carlisle
  15. Chris Armstrong
  16. Glenn Brown
  17. Andrew Hayes
  18. Peter McCalister

London Medallion and John McFadyen Quaich (PMSR) & PM JB Robertson Silver Rose Bowl (March competition) – Saturday 4, 9.30am

  1. Andrew Hayes
  2. John Mulhearn
  3. Derek Midgley
  4. Steven Gray
  5. Steven Leask
  6. Chris Armstrong
  7. Jack Lee
  8. Craig Sutherland
  9. Cameron MacDougall [Withdrawn]
  10. Roderick MacLeod
  11. Fred Morrison
  12. Ben Duncan
  13. Finlay Johnston
  14. Darach Urquhart
  15. Ashley McMichael
  16. Iain Speirs
  17. Jonathan Greenlees
  18. Andrew Carlisle
  19. Angus MacColl
  20. Bruce Gandy
  21. Alan Bevan
  22. Callum Beaumont 
  23. Calum Brown
  24. Glenn Brown
  25. Sarah Muir
  26. Seumas Coyne
  27. Angus J MacColl

William Gillies Cup – Saturday 4, 10am

  1. James MacHattie [Withdrawn]
  2. Ben McClamrock
  3. Sarah Muir
  4. Callum Beaumont 
  5. Glenn Brown
  6. Craig Sutherland
  7. Darach Urquhart
  8. Matt Pantaleoni
  9. Roderick MacLeod
  10. John Mulhearn
  11. Chris Armstrong
  12. Andrew Carlisle
  13. Jamie Forrester
  14. Cameron MacDougall [Withdrawn]
  15. Fred Morrison
  16. Angus MacColl
  17. Iain Speirs
  18. Bruce Gandy
  19. Nick Hudson
  20. Ben Duncan
  21. Andrew Hayes
  22. Angus J MacColl
  23. Gordon Bruce
  24. Derek Midgley
  25. Steven Leask
  26. Innes Smith
  27. Jack Lee
  28. Jonathan Greenlees
  29. Alan Bevan
  30. Andrew Donlon
  31. Jamie Elder
  32. Peter McCalister
  33. Andrew Rogers
  34. Finlay Johnston

John Roe Plate (B Piobaireachd) – Saturday 4, 9.30am

  1. Ciaren Ross
  2. Brodie Watson-Massey
  3. Scott Armstrong
  4. Fraser Allison [Withdrawn]
  5. Andrew Hutton
  6. Gordon Conn
  7. James McPetrie
  8. John McElmurry
  9. Dan Nevans
  10. Craig Muirhead 
  11. Bradley Parker
  12. Kris Coyle
  13. Anna Kummerlow
  14. Keith Bowes
  15. Andrew Ferguson
  16. Seumas Coyne
  17. Duncan Beattie
  18. Angus MacPhee
  19. Andrew Hall
  20. Michael Fitzhenry
  21. Luke Kennedy
  22. Finlay Cameron
  23. Alex Gehrig 
  24. Cameron May
  25. Steven Gray
  26. Peter Skae
  27. John Dew

RG Lawrie Rams Horn Snuff Mull (A Piobaireachd) – Saturday 4, 10am

  1. Gordon Bruce
  2. Ben McClamrock
  3. Derek Midgley
  4. Steven Leask
  5. Jamie Elder
  6. Darach Urquhart
  7. Andrew Donlon
  8. Matt Pantaleoni
  9. James MacHattie [Withdrawn]
  10. Ben Duncan
  11. Ashley McMichael
  12. Cameron Macdougall [Withdrawn]
  13. Ruairidh Brown
  14. Sarah Muir
  15. Calum Brown
  16. Angus J MacColl
  17. Andrew Rogers
  18. Edward McIlwaine
  19. Jonathan Greenlees
  20. John Mulhearn

The Strachan (A MSR) – Saturday 4, 10am

  1. John Dew
  2. Jamie Forrester
  3. Andrew Donlon
  4. Andrew Rogers
  5. James MacHattie [Withdrawn]
  6. Innes Smith
  7. Andrew Ferguson
  8. Jenny Hazzard
  9. Ben McClamrock
  10. Craig Muirhead 
  11. Michael Fitzhenry
  12. Nick Hudson
  13. Ciaren Ross
  14. Gordon Bruce
  15. Gordon Conn

London Scottish Hodden Grey (B MSR) – Saturday 4, 2pm

  1. Bernard Bouhadana
  2. James McPetrie
  3. Keith Bowes
  4. Kris Coyle
  5. Finlay Cameron
  6. Brodie Watson-Massey
  7. Luke Kennedy
  8. Andrew Hall
  9. Ruairidh Brown
  10. Cameron May
  11. Alastair Donaghy
  12. Bradley Parker
  13. Peter Skae
  14. Hector Munro
  15. Scott Armstrong
  16. Edward McIlwaine
  17. Peter McCalister
  18. Christopher McLeish
  19. Fraser Allison [Withdrawn]
  20. Jamie Elder
  21. Angus MacPhee
  22. Anna Kummerlow
  23. Dan Nevans
  24. Matt Pantaleoni

Donald Forbes Medal (A Hornpipe/Jig) – Saturday 4, 5pm

  1. Gordon Bruce
  2. Michael Fitzhenry
  3. Darach Urquhart
  4. James MacHattie [Withdrawn]
  5. Nick Hudson
  6. Ben McClamrock
  7. Jenny Hazzard
  8. Jamie Forrester
  9. Andrew Rogers
  10. Ciaren Ross
  11. Craig Muirhead 
  12. Innes Smith
  13. Gordon Conn

Mary Flora Beaton Cup (P Hornpipe / Jig) – Saturday 4, 4.30pm

  1. Bernard Bouhadana
  2. Ben Duncan
  3. Bruce Gandy
  4. Glenn Brown
  5. Steven Leask
  6. Steven Gray
  7. Andrew Carlisle
  8. Cameron Macdougall [Withdrawn]
  9. Angus MacColl
  10. Craig Sutherland
  11. Sarah Muir
  12. Andrew Hayes
  13. Callum Beaumont 
  14. Alan Bevan
  15. Angus J MacColl
  16. Chris Armstrong
  17. Roderick MacLeod
  18. Fred Morrison
  19. Derek Midgley
  20. Calum Brown
  21. Jonathan Greenlees
  22. Andrew Donlon
  23. Seumas Coyne
  24. Bradley Parker
  25. John Mulhearn
  26. Jack Lee
  27. Ashley McMichael
  28. Iain Speirs

Hugh MacMillan Trophy (B Hornpipe/ Jig) – Saturday 4, 5pm

  1. Anna Kummerlow
  2. Peter Skae
  3. Edward McIlwaine
  4. Kris Coyle
  5. John Dew
  6. Brodie Watson-Massey
  7. Christopher McLeish
  8. Hector Munro
  9. Dan Nevans
  10. Andrew Hall
  11. Peter McCalister
  12. Finlay Cameron
  13. Fraser Allison [Withdrawn]
  14. Cameron May
  15. Keith Bowes
  16. Andrew Ferguson
  17. Luke Kennedy
  18. James McPetrie
  19. Scott Armstrong
  20. Matt Pantaleoni
  21. Jamie Elder
  22. Ruairidh Brown
  23. Angus MacPhee
  24. Alastair Donaghy

Junior Piobaireachd – Saturday 4, 10.30am

  1. Ryan McCreadie
  2. Arran Green
  3. Andrew Pattison

British Airways Pipe Band Trophy (Junior MSR) and Highlands and Islands Society Trophy (Slow Air/Jig) – Saturday 4, 11.15am

  1. Ethan Chan
  2. Sydney Charles
  3. Arran Green
  4. Ryan McCreadie
  5. Harry Gordon 
  6. Andrew Pattison