Results from The CLASP ‘Live Online’ – November 2023

0
197

By MARGARET HOULIHAN.

The most recent CLASP ‘Live Online’ competition took place on November 11, 2023, and Brady Webb was the Grade 1 Overall winner. Brady receives an invitation to compete in a new CLASP online competition called ‘The World Amateur Solo Piping Champion of Champions’, 2024. The new online competition is being launched to celebrate 20 years of CLASP and aims to showcase the best 10 amateur solo pipers in the world using an online platform where audience members can attend.

The competition will run in April 2024 and the winner will receive a beautiful set of David Naill Bagpipes. For more information on this competition, and to book a place to listen live, please follow this link: https://theclasp.co.uk/eventsinfo/the-world-amateur-champion-of-champions-solo-piping-competition-2024-2/

CLASP ‘Live Online’ November results

The overall winners in each grade of the November ‘Live Online’ were Brady Webb, Ernest Cho, Raul Peinado Fuentes and Gavin Davis, and YouTube links to their piobaireachd performances can be found below.

Special thanks to the judges: Matt Wilson, John Revilles, Roddy MacLeod MBE and Alasdair Henderson.  Also special mention to the volunteer stewards: Anna Binder, Colette o’ Connor, Eddie Boland, Sally Mason and Dagmar Pesta.

Grade 1 – Brady Webb https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJy8tT3U6RA
Grade 2 – Ernest Cho https://youtu.be/HGxi8mDXgMM
Grade 3 – Raul Peinado Fuentes  https://youtu.be/EqBIYLe711U
Grade 4 – Gavin Davis https://youtu.be/1mfO2siYjmE?si=liOsM1N-r1mPVvkk

Grade 1 Piobaireachd 

  1. Brady Webb
  2. Joseph Morrison
  3. Colin Innes
  4. James Carnegie
  5. Con Houlihan
  6. John Nevans
    Judge: Alasdair Henderson
•Brady Webb was Grade 1 overall winner.

Grade 2 Piobaireachd 

  1. Ernest Cho
  2. Donald Morrison
  3. Sean Burgess
  4. Rob Rogers
  5. Laura McEwen
  6. James Achison
    Judge: Roddy MacLeod
•Ernest Cho was Grade 2 overall winner.

Grade 3 Piobaireachd 

  1. Raul Peinado Fuentes
  2. Aaron Langwiesner
  3. Ken MacLean
  4. Jay Hackney
  5. Alan Wardrop
  6. Joe Moore
    Judge: John Reville
•Raul Peinado Fuentes was Grade 3 overall winner.

Grade 4 Piobaireachd (Ground & Next Variation)

  1. Steve Langford
  2. Adam Ruck
  3. Riccardo Brunelli
  4. Gavin Davis
  5. Peter Allen
  6. Todd Schroeder
    Judge: Roddy MacLeod
•Gavin Davis was Grade 4 overall winner.

Grade 1 Light Music

2/4 March

  1. Brady Webb
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Eddie Boland 
  4. Robert Wilson
  5. Hugo MacPherson
  6. Con Houlihan
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Strathspey & Reel

  1. Charles-David Mitchell
  2. Brady Webb
  3. Joseph Morrison
  4. Eddie Boland
  5. Sean Burgess
  6. Craig Turnbull
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Jig

  1. Charles-David Mitchell
  2. Brady Webb
  3. Eddie Boland
  4. Colin Innes
  5. Craig Turnbull
  6. Robert Wilson
    Judge: Matt Wilson 

Grade 2 Light Music

2/4 March

  1. Ernst Cho
  2. Brent Lowrie
  3. Colin Bathgate
  4. Anthony Kelly
  5. John Nevans
  6. James Carnegie
    Judge: John Reville

Strathspey & Reel

  1. Ernst Cho
  2. Coln Bathgate
  3. Alasdair Beaton
  4. John Nevans
  5. Brent Lowrie
  6. Anthony Kelly
    Judge: John Reville

Jig

  1. Ernst Cho
  2. Alasdair Beaton
  3. John Nevans
  4. Brent Lowrie
  5. Anthony Kelly
  6. James Acheson
    Judge: John Reville

Grade 3 Light Music 

March

  1. Phillip Burchardt
  2. Raul Peinado Fuentes
  3. Anthony MacLachlan
  4. Kathryn McEwan
  5. Kathleen Scott
  6. Laura McEwan
    Judge: Matt Wilson 

Strathspey & Reel

  1. Adam Aitchison
  2. Phillip Burchardt
  3. Kathryn McEwan 
  4. Aaron Langwiesner
  5. Raul Peinado Fuentes
  6. Kathleen Scott
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Jig

  1. Adam Aitchison
  2. Phillip Burchardt
  3. Ken MacLean 
  4. Jay Hackney
  5. Aaron Langwiesner
  6. Laura McEwan
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Grade 4 Light Music

March

  1. Joy Rutherford
  2. Maureen Moore
  3. Steve Langford
  4. Gavin Davis
  5. Riccardo Brunelli
  6. Murray Harper
    Judge: Alasdair Henderson

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Joy Rutherford
  2. Gavin Davis
  3. Murray Harper
  4. Maureen Moore
  5. Riccardo Brunelli
  6. Steve Langford
    Judge: Alasdair Henderson

Jig

  1. Murray Harper
  2. Riccardo Brunelli
  3. Gavin Davis
  4. Steve Langford
  5. Todd Schroeder
  6. Maureen Moore
    Judge: Alasdair Henderson