By MARGARET HOULIHAN.

This was the first CLASP ‘Live Online’ event for 2024. There was a particular interest for Grade 1 competitors as an invite to compete at the invitational CLASP Champion of Champions competition was up for grabs for the overall winner – more details here

Thank you to all the judges: Dr. Jack Taylor, Alen Tully, Roddy Livingstone and Glenna MayKay Johnstone. Also, thank you to the stewards who volunteered their time on the day. The stewards were as follows: Anna Binder, Gill Cairns, Ivan Agarkov, Thomas Warriner, Sheila Stewart, Mariko Arimoto, Eddie Boland and finally Janette Greenwood (Admin Assistance). 

All the overall winners receive a keepsake engraved medal.

The runner up and the winner of an invitation to play at The CLASP Champion of Champions Competition is Charles-David Mitchell. Gillian Blaney has already qualified with her overall win at Maxville (The North American Championships).

All crit sheets will be emailed to competitors next week. The Next CLASP Competition is an in-person competition at The National Piping Centre on Saturday, March 2. The next ‘Live Online’ Competition is on May 4.

•Gillian Blaney

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Gillian Blaney – Rout of Glenfruin
  2. Eddie Boland – Ceol na Mara
  3. Andrea Jones – Marquis of Argyle’s Salute
  4. Charles David Mitchell – Melbank’s Salute
    Judge: Dr Jack Taylor

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

•Sean Burgess
  1. Sean Burgess
  2. Ernest Cho
  3. Laura McEwan
  4. Mariko Arimoto
  5. Donald Morrison
  6. Douglas Small
    Judge: Roddy Livingstone

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

•Joe Hardy
  1. Joe Hardy
  2. Raúl Peinado Fuentes
  3. Adam Aitcheson
  4. Sophie Stringer
  5. Ken Allen
  6. Vickie Gray
    Judge: Glenna MacKay Johnstone

Grade 4 Piobaireachd (Ground & Next Variation)

•Lou Lanaro
  1. Lou Lanaro
  2. Jennifer Curran
  3. Gavin Davis
  4. Todd Schroeder
  5. Riccardo Brunelli
  6. Steve Langford
    Judge: Alen Tully


Grade 1 Light Music Results

2/4 March

  1. Gillian Blaney
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Douglas Small
  4. Jamie Gallagher
  5. Sean Burgess
  6. Eddie Boland
    Judge: Alen Tully

Strathspey & Reel

  1. Gillian Blaney
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Douglas Small
  4. Eddie Boland
  5. Sean Burgess
  6. Jamie Gallagher
    Judge: Alen Tully

6/8 March

  1. Gillian Blaney
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Jamie Gallagher
  4. Sean Burgess
  5. Douglas Small
  6. Eddie Boland
    Judge: Alen Tully


Grade 2 Light Music Results

•Colin Bathgate

2/4 March

  1. Colin Bathgate
  2. John Nevans 
  3. Ernest Cho
  4. John Todd
  5. James Acheson
  6. Philipp Burchant
    Judge: Glenna MacKay Johnstone
•Tony Doherty

Strathspey & Reel

  1. Tony Doherty
  2. John Nevans
  3. James Acheson
  4. Donald Morrison
  5. Colin Bathgate
  6. Philipp Burchant
    Judge: Glenna MacKay Johnstone
•John Nevans

6/8 March

  1. John Nevans
  2. Ernest Cho
  3. Donald Morrison
  4. Tony Doherty
  5. John Todd
  6. Colin Bathgate
    Judge: Glenna MacKay Johnstone


Grade 3 Light Music Results

•Aaron Langwiesner

2/4 March Event 

  1. Aaron Langweisner
  2. Anthony Maclachlan
  3. Adam Aitcheson
  4. Sophie Stringer
  5. Laura MacEwan
  6. Sheila Stewart
    Judge: Dr. Jack Taylor

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Aaron Langweisner
  2. Anthony Maclachlan
  3. Adam Aitcheson
  4. Kathryn MacEwan
  5. Sophie Stringer
  6. Ivan Agarkov
    Judge: Dr. Jack Taylor
•Kathryn McEwan

6/8 March

  1. Kathryn McEwan
  2. Raúl Peinado Fuentes
  3. Adam Aitcheson
  4. Joe Hackney
  5. Sheila Stewart
  6. Anthony MacLaughlin
    Judge: Dr. Jack Taylor

Grade 4 Light Music Results

2/4 March

•Steve Langford
  1. Steve Langford
  2. Diane Kubarek
  3. Todd Schroeder
  4. Jennifer Curran
  5. Maureen Moore
  6. Gavin Davis
    Judge: Roddy Livingstone

Strathspey & Reel

  1. Steve Langford
  2. Diane Kubarek
  3. Todd Schroeder
  4. Riccardo Brunelli
  5. Gavin Davis
  6. Murray Harper
    Judge: Roddy Livingstone
•Murray Harper

Jig

  1. Murray Harper
  2. Riccardo Brunnelli
  3. Todd Schroeder
  4. Gavin Davis
  5. Lou Lanaro
  6. Steve Langford
    Judge: Roddy Livingstone