The New Zealand Pipe Band Championships took place on Friday and Saturday, March 15 and 16 in Auckland. The full results are below, and the 8-hour long livestreams from Friday and Saturday are available to watch again now on YouTube.

Grade 1 

  1. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  2. Manawatu Scottish Pipe Band
  3. Hawthorn Pipe Band
  4. Auckland & District Pipe Band
  5. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
•Watch Canterbury Caledonian Society Pipe Band’s winning MSR.

Grade 1 DRUMMING

  1. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  2. Hawthorn Pipe Band
  3. Manawatu Scottish Pipe Band
  4. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
  5. Auckland & District Pipe Band

Grade 2 

  1. Celtic Pipe Band (Nelson)
  2. St Andrew’s College Pipe Band
  3. St Andrew’s Pipe Band, Brisbane, Australia
  4. City of Tauranga Pipe Band
  5. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band

Grade 2 DRUMMING

  1. St Andrew’s College Pipe Band
  2. Celtic Pipe Band (Nelson)
  3. City of Tauranga Pipe Band
  4. St Andrew’s Pipe Band, Brisbane, Australia
  5. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band

Grade 3 

  1. City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band No. 1
  2. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  3. Auckland & District Pipe Band
  4. City of Ipswich Pipe Band No 1
  5. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
  6. Manawatu Scottish Pipe Band
  7. Hawkes Bay Caledonian Pipe Band
  8. Auckland Police Pipe Band
  9. Northland Caledonian Pipe Band

Grade 3 DRUMMING

  1. City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band No. 1
  2. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  3. Auckland & District Pipe Band
  4. City of Ipswich Pipe Band No 1
  5. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
  6. Manawatu Scottish Pipe Band
  7. Auckland Police Pipe Band
  8. Hawkes Bay Caledonian Pipe Band
  9. Northland Caledonian Pipe Band

Grade 4A 

  1. Hamilton Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  2. Metro Scottish Pipe Band
  3. St Andrew’s College Pipe Band (B)
  4. Hokonui Celtic Pipe Band
  5. Papakura Pipe Band
  6. City of Rotorua Highland Pipe Band
  7. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band
  8. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  9. The City of Wellington Pipe Band
  10. Celtic Pipe Band (Nelson)

Grade 4A DRUMMING

  1. Hokonui Celtic Pipe Band
  2. Hamilton Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  3. Metro Scottish Pipe Band
  4. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Pipe Band
  5. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band
  6. St Andrew’s College Pipe Band (B)
  7. Papakura Pipe Band
  8. City of Rotorua Highland Pipe Band
  9. Celtic Pipe Band (Nelson)
  10. The City of Wellington Pipe Band

Grade 4B 

  1. South Canterbury Highland Pipe Band
  2. City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band No. 2
  3. City of Dunedin Pipe Band
  4. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
  5. Hokonui Celtic Social Pipe Band
  6. City of Sails Pipe Band
  7. Feilding and Districts Pipe Band
  8. Ashburton County Scottish Society Pipe Band
  9. St Kentigern College Pipes and Drums
  10. City of Ipswich Pipe Band No 2
  11. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band
  12. RSA Franklin Pipe Band

Grade 4B DRUMMING

  1. City of Dunedin Pipe Band
  2. South Canterbury Highland Pipe Band
  3. Feilding and Districts Pipe Band
  4. Hokonui C eltic Social Pipe Band
  5. City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band No. 2
  6. Ashburton County Scottish Society Pipe Band
  7. St Kentigern College Pipes and Drums
  8. City of Sails Pipe Band
  9. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
  10. City of Ipswich Pipe Band No 2
  11. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band
  12. RSA Franklin Pipe Band

Juvenile

  1. St Andrew’s College Pipe Band
  2. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band
  3. Canterbury Caledonian Society’s Juvenile PB
  4. St Andrew’s College Pipe Band (B)
  5. Lewis Turrell Memorial Trust Juvenile Pipe Band
  6. South Canterbury Highland PB & Celtic PB
  7. Auckland Grammar School Pipe Band
  8. ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band Juvie B
  9. St Kentigern College Pipes and Drums
  10. City of Dunedin Pipe Band
  11. Wellington Red Hackle Team Goose