Results from The CLASP ‘Live Online’ in May 2024

0
2022
Screenshot

By MARGARET HOULIHAN.

This CLASP competition on May 3 and 4 was a qualifier for the Grade 1 Overall Winner to win an invite, plus flight and accommodation costs covered, to the Sunbelt Amateur Invitational in Florida on November 9, 2024. Thank you to Eric Stein for this fantastic sponsorship.

All first place winners of each grade and event will receive a free livestream pass to watch the 2024 Glenfiddich Piping Championships.

Special thanks
to all competitors, and judges Finlay Johnston, Craig Muirhead, David Hilder and Matt Wilson; to stewards Anna Binder, Gill Cairns, Eddie Boland, Sally Mason, Colette O Connor, Caitlin Houlihan; and admin support Janette Greenwood. 

Grade 1 Overall Winner  – Adam Waghorn (New Zealand) https://youtu.be/eWp-FDprpdI?si=AGwdGWlxueyZTH5s
Grade 2 Overall Winner – Mariko Arimoto (Japan)
https://youtu.be/kDDMoBBB-BY?si=zbtZ-oI7D0hn3DoZ
Grade 3 Overall Winner –  Adam Aitchison (Scotland)
https://youtu.be/xaIR_BkPZwk?si=Cj2f6MECCZ_JktdI
Grade 4 Overall Winner – Jürgen Schrall (Germany)
https://youtu.be/t5ijKZZmZ8U?si=zZNQqFUEJ_Ow5yCS

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Adam Waghorn – MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart
  2. Charles-David Mitchell
  3. Gillian Blaney
  4. Brady Webb
  5. Eddie Boland
  6. Mic Trenor
    Judge: Finlay Johnston

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Mariko Arimoto – Lament for Mary MacLeod
  2. Rob Rogers
  3. Jack Johnston
  4. Heinrich Herzog
  5. Donald Morrison
  6. Ernest Cho
    Judge: Finlay Johnston

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. Adam Aitchison 
  2. Anna Binder
  3. Kim Greeley
  4. Kathryn McEwan
  5. Joe Hardy
  6. Jay Hackney
    Judge: Craig Muirhead

Grade 4 Piobaireachd (Ground & Next Variation)

  1. Peter Allen
  2. Gavin Davis
  3. Jennifer Curran
  4. Laura Stott
  5. Murray Harper
  6. Todd Schroeder
    Judge: David Hilder

Grade 1 – 2/4 March

  1. Adam Waghorn
  2. Conall McNamara
  3. Jamie Gallagher
  4. Brady Webb
  5. Gillian Blaney
  6. Charles-David Mitchell
    Judge: Craig Muirhead

Grade 1 – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Adam Waghorn
  2. Gillian Blaney
  3. Steve MacQueen
  4. Conall Macnamara
  5. Charles-David Mitchell
  6. Brady Webb
    Judge: Craig Muirhead

Grade 1 – Jig

  1. Adam Waghorn
  2. Steve MacQueen
  3. Gillian Blaney
  4. Charles-David Mitchell
  5. Mic Trenor
  6. Jamie Gallagher
    Judge: Craig Muirhead

Grade 2 – 2/4 March

  1. Colin Bathgate
  2. Heinrich Herzog
  3. Mariko Arimoto
  4. Chris MacKnight
  5. John Nevans
  6. Alastair Beaton
    Judge: David Hilder

Grade 2 – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Mariko Arimoto
  2. Heinrich Herzog
  3. Colin Bathgate
  4. John Nevans
  5. Anthony Kelly
  6. Tony Doherty
    Judge: David Hilder

Grade 2 – Jig

  1. Rob Rogers
  2. John Nevans
  3. Colin Bathgate
  4. Chris MacKnight
  5. Mariko Arimoto
  6. Donald Morrison
    Judge: David Hilder

Grade 3 – 2/4 March

  1. Alexander Kinkade
  2. Adam Aitchison
  3. Billy Beck
  4. Anthony MacLachlan
  5. Tim Riddle
  6. Sebastian Tremblay
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Adam Aitchison
  2. Billy Beck
  3. Anthony MacLachlan
  4. Tim Riddle
  5. Sebastian Tremblay
  6. Laura McEwan
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Grade 3 – Jig

  1. Billy Beck
  2. Adam Aitchison
  3. Kathryn McEwan
  4. Jay Hackney
  5. Laura McEwan
  6. Anthony MacLachlan
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Grade 4 – 2/4 March

  1. Jurgen Schrall
  2. Steve Langford
  3. Lou Lanaro
  4. Joy Rutherford
  5. Jennifer Curran
  6. Laura Stott
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Grade 4 – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Jurgen Schrall
  2. Joy Rutherford
  3. Steve Langford
  4. Lou Lanaro
  5. Laura Stott
  6. Gavin Davis
    Judge: Matt Wilson

Grade 4 – Jig

  1. Joy Rutherford
  2. Jennifer Curran
  3. Lou Lanaro
  4. Jurgen Schrall
  5. Laura Stott
  6. Steve Langford
    Judge: Matt Wilson