Draw for the UK Championships

0
7
RSPBA logo

This afternoon the RSPBA made the draw for the United Kingdom Pipe Band Championships. These take place in Lurgan, Northern Ireland on June 15.

The draw is as follows:

Grade Novice Juvenile A – Final
1 11:00 Dollar Academy
2 11:08 George Heriot’s School
3 11:16 West Lothian Schools
4 11:24 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 11:32 Stirling and District Schools
6 11:40 George Watson’s College, Novice
Judges: George Wilson, Donald MacPhee, Gordon Parkes and Alan Ronaldson.

Grade Novice Juvenile B – Final
1 10:00 Burntisland and District
2 10:08 Lochgelly High School
3 10:16 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
4 10:24 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
Judges: George Wilson, Donald MacPhee, Gordon Parkes and Alan Ronaldson.

Black Raven Pipe Band. Photo, taken at last weekend's Leinster Pipe Band Championships, courtesy of Seamus Russell.
Black Raven Pipe Band. Photo, taken at last weekend’s Leinster Pipe Band Championships, courtesy of Seamus Russell.

Grade 4B – Final
1 13:00 Tullylagan
2 13:08 Killeshin
3 13:16 Syerla and District
4 13:24 Camelon and District
5 13:32 Altnaveigh Memorial
6 13:40 Mountjoy
7 13:48 Carrigaline
8 13:56 Black Raven
9 14:04 William Kerr Memorial
10 14:12 Bready Ulster Scots
11 14:20 Coupar Angus Burgh
12 14:28 Ballyboley
13 14:36 Strathendrick
14 14:44 Uddingston Strathclyde
15 14:52 Major Sinclair Memorial
16 15:00 Joseph Forde Memorial
17 15:08 Broughshane and District
18 15:16 Harry Ferguson Memorial
19 15:24 Letterkenny and District
20 15:32 Carlow
Judges: George Wilson, Donald MacPhee, Gordon Parkes and Alan Ronaldson.

Grade 4A – Final
1 10:00 Glenrothes and District
2 10:08 Cloughfin
3 10:16 Derryclavin
4 10:24 Royal Burgh of Stirling
5 10:32 Cullybackey
6 10:40 Arklow
7 10:48 Augharan
8 10:56 Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band
9 11:04 Elgin and District
10 11:12 McDonald Memorial
11 11:20 Gransha
12 11:28 Raphoe Ulster Scots
13 11:36 Clontibret
14 11:44 Kildoag
15 11:52 Ballycoan Youth Development
Judges: William Garrett, Maurice Rhodes, Mark Wilson and John Moles.

Grade Juvenile – Final
1 10:00 George Watson’s College, Juvenile
2 10:08 Preston Lodge High School
3 10:16 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 10:24 George Heriot’s School
5 10:32 Dollar Academy
Judges: Harry Stevenson, Thomas Brown, Ciaran Mordaunt and Jim Baxter.

Grade 3B – Final
1 11:15 Denny and Dunipace
2 11:23 Williamwood
3 11:31 McNeillstown
4 11:39 Ayr Pipe Band Society
5 11:47 Major Sinclair Memorial
6 11:55 Lochryan
7 12:03 Milngavie
8 12:11 Cleland Memorial
9 12:19 Tullylagan
10 12:27 Oban High School
11 12:35 Arbroath
Judges: Colin Moffett, Ross Walker, Alexander Steele and Jennifer Hutcheon.

Grade 3A – Final
1 14:15 Concord
2 14:23 Deeside Caledonia
3 14:31 Quinn Memorial
4 14:39 Thiepval Memorial
5 14:47 St Joseph’s
6 14:55 The Highlanders (4 SCOTS)
7 15:03 Coalburn I.O.R.
8 15:11 Drumlough
9 15:19 St Marys, Derrytrasna
10 15:27 Johnstone
11 15:35 Clogher and District
12 15:43 Battlehill
13 15:51 Matt Boyd Memorial
Judges: William Garrett, Maurice Rhodes, Mark Wilson, John Moles.

Grade 2 – Final
1 13:15 Colmcille
2 13:24 Ravara
3 13:33 North Stratton
4 13:42 Closkelt
5 13:51 Royal Burgh of Annan
6 14:00 Buchan Peterson
7 14:09 Mackenzie Caledonian
8 14:18 New Ross and District
9 14:27 Manorcunningham
10 14:36 Isle of Islay
11 14:45 Worcester Kiltie
12 14:54 Royal Burgh of Stirling
13 15:03 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services
14 15:12 Oban
15 15:21 Uddingston Strathclyde
Judges: Jim Semple, Mark Faloon, Alexander Russell and Gordon Lawrie BEM

Grade 1 – Final
1 13:45 Police Scotland Fife
2 13:55 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 14:05 The Glasgow Skye Association
4 14:15 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
5 14:25 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
6 14:35 Lomond and Clyde
7 14:45 Johnstone
8 14:55 St Laurence O’Toole
9 15:05 Scottish Power
10 15:15 Glasgow Police
11 15:25 Inveraray and District
12 15:35 Field Marshal Montgomery
Judges: Harry Stevenson, Thomas Brown, Ciaran Mordaunt and Jim Baxter

Last year’s event saw St. Laurence O’Toole Pipe Band victorious in Grade 1, Mackenzie Caledonian in Grade 2, Royal Burgh of Annan in Grade 3a, St Marys, Derrytrasna in Grade 3b, McNeillstown in Grade 4a and Gransha in Grade 4b. The victorious Juvenile band was George Watson’s College (Juvenile). Dollar Academy (No. 2) won the Novice Juvenile A competitions whilst the B went to the 1st Troon Boys Brigade.