SLoT wins the 2019 All Ireland

0
15
FMM today at the All Ireland.
FMM today at the All Ireland.
SLoT in final tuning.
SLoT in final tuning.

St Laurence O’Toole Pipe Band (SLoT) won the All Ireland Pipe Band Championships at Ballymena Academy Playing Fields in the County Antrim town. The Dublin-based band won both the MSR and Medley categories.

The contest took place in sunny and warm conditions.

The venue for the competition alternates each year between Ireland and Northern Ireland, with the Irish Pipe Band Association and the Northern Ireland branch of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association hosting respectively.

PSNI today at the All Ireland.
PSNI today at the All Ireland.

RESULTS:

Grade 1 (an MSR and a Medley are required) – 1. SLoT (ensemble preference in both categories); 2. Field Marshal Montgomery; 3. Police Service of Northern Ireland.
Best drum corps: FMM (MSR); SLoT (Medley).
Judges: MSR – Tom Brown and William Garrett (piping); Paul Turner (drumming) and Jim Campbell (ensemble).
Medley – John Moles and Alan Ronaldson (piping); Sandy Steele (drumming) and Ciaran Mordaunt (ensemble).

Grade 2 (MSR) – 1. Ravara (Lord Alexander Kennedy, Tulloch Castle, John Morrison of Assynt House); 2. Closkelt (Dugald MacColl’s Farewell to France, Shepherd’s Crook, Lt Col DJS Murray); 3. Manorcunningham (John MacDonald of Glencoe, Susan MacLeod, Mrs MacPherson of Inveran); 4. New Ross & District (PM Willie Gray’s Farewell to the Glasgow Police, The Doune of Invernochty, Major Manson).
Best drum corps: Ravara.
Judges: MSR – Tom Brown and William Garrett (piping); Paul Turner (drumming) and Jim Campbell (ensemble).

Grade 3a – 1. St Mary’s, Derrytrasna (Sandy’s New Chanter, Boys of the Lough, Jig of Slurs, Samhradh, samhrad, Craig-a-Bodich, Scotch Mary, The Transfusion, The Steampacket); 2. St Joseph’s, Condalkin (Wee Alex, Out in the Ocean, Jimmy Ward’s, She Moved Through the Fair, Blackley of Hillsdale, Miss MacLeod); 3. Battlehill (Bathgate Highland Gathering, The Jiggernaut, Sine Bhan, Seonaidh’s Tune, Lady MacKenzie of Gairloch, Miss Katie Ness of Kinnyside, Humours of Tulla); 4. Thiepval Memorial (The Festival March, Inspector Donald Campbell of Ness, The Concession, Molly Connell, Kelsey’s Wee Reel, Back of the Moon).
Best drum corps: St Joseph’s.
Judges: John Moles and Alan Ronaldson (piping); Sandy Steele (drumming) and Ciaran Mordaunt (ensemble).

Grade 3b – 1. McNeilstown, ensemble preference (Hatcher’s Return, Seonaidh’s Tune, Smith’s a Gallant Fireman, The MacKenzie’s Reel, The Dreams of Old Pa Fogerty, De’n T-ainm a Th’air, Eva’s Jig); 2. Tullylagan (51st Highland Division, The Boys of Ballymote, High Boy, Air for Alan, Campbeltown Kiltie Ball, The Silver Spear); 3. Major Sinclair Memorial (Battle of Waterloo, Wee Buns, Rocking the Baby, Steal Away, Smith’s A Gallant Fireman AN Other); 4. Cleland Memorial (The Geritol Kid, Seonaidh’s Tune, Lady MacKenzie of Fairburn, Banks of the Lee, Marion and Donald, Electric Chopsticks).
Best drum corps: McNeilstown.
Judges: MSR – Tom Brown and William Garrett (piping); Paul Turner (drumming) and Jim Campbell (ensemble).

Grade 4a – 1. Augheran; 2. Kildoag; 3. Cullybackey; 4. MacDonald Memorial.
Best drum corps – Cullybackey.
Judges: MSR – Tom Brown and William Garrett (piping); Paul Turner (drumming) and Jim Campbell (ensemble).

Grade 4b – 1. Broughshane & District; 2. Black Raven; 3. Carlow; 4. Mountjoy.
Best drum corps: Black Raven.
Judges: John Moles and Alan Ronaldson (piping); Sandy Steele (drumming) and Ciaran Mordaunt (ensemble).