Results from Rosneath and Kinlochard

0
6
Kinlochard juniors 2019
Kinlochard competitors.
Billy Wardrope playing before Malcolm MacRae at Rosneath yesterday.
Billy Wardrope playing before Malcolm MacRae at Rosneath yesterday.

The results from yesterday’s Rosneath Games were:

P/A Grade
Ceòl Mòr
– 1. William Geddes (Earl of Seaforth’s Salute); 2. Allan Russell; 3. Darach Urquhart; 4. Angus D. MacColl;
Judges: Alan Forbes and Neil Mulvie.
March – 1. Angus MacColl; 2. Steven Gray; 3. William Geddes; 4. Sarah Muir.
Strathspey and Reel – 1 Angus MacColl; 2. Steven Gray; 3. Sarah Muir; 4. Jamie Forrester.
Judges: J. Henderson and Ian McLellan.

B Grade
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Eddie Gaul (Lady Margaret MacDonald’s Salute); 2. Ross Miller; 3. Jamie Elder; 4.John Dew; 5. Pipe Major Ben Duncan.
Judges: Roddy Livingstone and Willie Morrison.

C Grade
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Timothy Ness (Lament for John MacDonald of Inverness); 2. Anna Smart; 3. Chiels Martin; 4. Brad Davidson; 5. Ryan Cupples-Menendez.
March
– 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Ryan Cupples-Menendez; 3. Gweneal Dage; 4. Timothy Ness.
Strathspey and Reel – 1. Ryan Cupples-Menendez; 2. Gweneal Dage; 3. Timothy Ness; 4. Brodie Watson-Massey
Judge: Barry Donaldson.

Junior Ceòl Mòr – Tòmas Young (Lament for Donald of Laggan); 2. Lewis Maxwell; 3. Ryan McCreadie; 4. Jamie Brownlee.

The results from the CLASP competitions held at Rosneath Games were:

CLASP logo

Ceòl Mòr
Grade 1 – 1. Con Houlihan; 2. Gill Cairns; 3. Douglas Maxwell.
Grade 2 – 1. William Wardrope; 2. Stephen Whitton; 3. Duncan Lamont.
Grade 3 – 1. Hector Thomson; 2. Dorothy Moodie; 3. Meghan Kenney.

Grade 1
March – 1. Robert Wilson; 2. Con Houlihan; 3. William Wardrope. Strathspey and Reel – 1. Robert Wilson; 2. William Wardrope; 3. Con Houlihan.

Grade 2
March
– 1. Duncan Lamont; 2. Dagmar Pesta; 3. Dugald MacLeod.
Strathspey and Reel – 1. Dugald MacLeod; 2. Duncan Lamont; 3. Tom Broderick.

Grade 3
March
– 1. Megan Kenny; 2. Lachlan MacDonald; 3. Cameron O’Neill.
Strathspey and Reel – 1. Megan Kenny; 2. Cameron O’Neill; 3. Lachlan MacDonald.

Judge for all events was Malcolm MacRae.

Kinlochard juniors 2019
Kinlochard competitors.

Also taking place yesterday was the Kinlochard Gathering Junior Solo Piping Competition. The results were:

March – 1. Fraser Hamilton; 2. Dugald McKechnie; 3. Lewis Maxwell; 4. Euan Lindsay.
Strathspey and Reel – 1. Fraser Hamilton; 2. Dugald MacKechnie; 3. Ryan McCreadie; 4. Euan Lndsay.

Local March – 1. Mark Manson.
Local Strathspey and Reel – 1. Mark Manson.

Overall (accumulated from performances of two 2/4 marches, two 6/8s, two jigs and a medley) – 1. Chris Happs; 2 Bobby Allen; 3 Josh Esson; 4 Kyle Gordon.
Judge: Chris Armstrong.