Ben Duncan overall at Blairgowrie

0
31
Piping Secretary, Murray Henderson presents overall Open champion, Pipe Major Ben Duncan with the Angus Hotel Challenge Shield.
Piping Secretary, Murray Henderson presents overall Open champion, Pipe Major Ben Duncan with the Angus Hotel Challenge Shield.
Piping Secretary, Murray Henderson presents overall Open champion, Pipe Major Ben Duncan with the Angus Hotel Challenge Shield.
Piping Secretary, Murray Henderson presents overall Open champion, Pipe Major Ben Duncan with the Angus Hotel Challenge Shield.

Blairgowrie Highland Games took place on Sunday in conditions that were “almost perfect,” writes our correspondent. Entries were the highest ever at this popular Perthshire event and the standard was high.

Pipe Major Ben Duncan (SCOTS DG) won the Open overall title and Brodie Watson-Massey won the Jimmy McGregor Memorial Quaich for the overall C Grade winner.

It was a successful contest, too, for couple Sarah Muir and Steven Leask who only hours earlier had competed against each other in Heat 3 of the Scottish Pipers’ Association’s Knockout competition in Glasgow. At Blairgowrie, Steven and Sarah were placed first and second respectively in the Open Ceòl Mòr event.

RESULTS:

Open
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Steven Leask; 2. Sarah Muir; James MacKenzie; 4. Sandy Cameron.
Judge: John Wilson

March – 1. James MacKenzie; 2. Pipe Major Ben Duncan; 3. Sarah Muir; 4. Calum Watson.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Pipe Major Ben Duncan; 2. Calum Watson; 3. Angus J. MacColl; 4. Sarah Muir.
Judges: Colin MacLellan and Finlay Johnston.

Murray Henderson presents Brodie Watson-Massey, winner of the C Grade overall title with the Jimmie McGregor Memorial Quaich.
Murray Henderson presents Brodie Watson-Massey, winner of the C Grade overall title with the Jimmie McGregor Memorial Quaich.

CPA B Grade Ceòl Mòr – 1. Pipe Major Ben Duncan; 2. Ursa Beckford (USA); 3. Ross Miller; 4. Calum Watson; 5. Jonathon Simpson.
Judges: Stuart Samson and Chris Armstrong.

CPA C Grade
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Anna Smart (New Zealand); 2. Fraser Allison; 3.
Brodie Watson-Massey; 4. Tony Adkins (USA); 5. Brian Mulhearn.
Judges: Ian Duncan and Callum Beaumont.

March – 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Fraser Allison; 3. Anna Smart; 4. Ben Mulhearn.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Fraser Allison; 3. Anna Smart (NZ); 4. Connor Kellett.
Judge: John Wilson.
Overall: Brodie Watson-Massie.

Under 18
March
– 1. Ewan Allen; 2. Ryan McCreadie; 3. Joshua Reilly.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Ewan Allen; 2. Joshua Reilly; 3. Ryan McCreadie.

Open Local
March – 1. John Dew; 2. Eireann Ianetta-MacKay.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. John Dew; 2. Eireann Ianetta-MacKay.

Junior and Local Junior events judged by Patricia Henderson.