Competitors chosen for Oban

0
1

With the organisers of both the Argyllshire Gathering and the Northern Meeting stating on Friday that their respective events are still planned to take place in August, the following competitors have been chosen to play at this year’s Argyllshire Gathering by the Joint Eligibility Committee*:

Connor Sinclair competing at last year's Argyllshire Gathering for judges Chris Armstrong, Ronnie McShannon and Patricia Henderson.
Connor Sinclair competing at last year’s Argyllshire Gathering for judges Chris Armstrong, Ronnie McShannon and Patricia Henderson.

Gold Medal
(Not in order of play)
1. Glenn Brown
2. Gordon Bruce
3. Sandy Cameron
4. Andrew Carlisle
5. Andrew Donlon
6. Cameron Drummond
7. Jamie Forrester
8. Alex Gandy
9. William Geddes
10. Jonathan Greenlees
11. Alasdair Henderson
12. Nick Hudson
13. Steven Leask
14. Alastair Lee
15. Angus J. MacColl
16. Cameron MacDougall
17. James MacKenzie
18. Dr Peter McCalister
19. Ben McClamrock
20. Gordon McCready
21. Sean McKeown
22. Derek Midgley
23. Sarah Muir
24. Connor Sinclair
25. Dr Innes Smith
26. Darach Urquhart
Reserves: 1. Allan Russell; 2. James MacHattie; 3. Pipe Major Ross McCrindle.

Ben McClamrock won the Silver Medal at the 2019 Argyllshire Gathering.
Ben McClamrock who won the Silver Medal at the 2019 Argyllshire Gathering.

Silver Medal
(Not in order of play)
1. Ursa Beckford
2. Xavier Boderiou
3. Calum Brown
4. Ruairidh Brown
5. Finlay Cameron
6. Jori Chisholm
7. Kriss Coyle
8. John Dew
9. Jacob Dicker
10. Pipe Major Ben Duncan
11. Jamie Elder
12. Andrew Ferguson
13. Michael Fitzhenry
14. Eddie Gaul
15. Kate Kimove
16. Anna Kummerlöw
17. Zephan Knichel
18. Teddy Krogh
19. Kevin McLean
20. Ashley McMichael
21. Ross Miller
22. Dan Nevans
23. Matt Pantaleoni
24. William Rowe
25. Callum Wynd

Reserves: 1. Jonathan Simpson; 2. Calum Watson; 3. John MacDonald; 4. Ed MacIlwaine.

The Silver Medal qualification system has been discontinued.

* The committee comprises representatives from the Argyllshire Gathering, the Northern Meeting, the Piobaireachd Society, the Solo Piping Judges Association and the Competing Pipers’ Association.