Results from the Vale Juniors

0
40

The results of the recent online junior solo competitions organised by Scotland’s Vale of Atholl Pipe Band are as follows:

PIPING

Under 15 Ceòl Mòr – 1. Archie McNab (Catherine’s Lament); 2. Angus Robson; 3. Lennox Munro; Jamie Woburn.
Judge: Stuart Samson MBE.

15-18 Years Ceòl Mòr – 1. Fraser Robson; Dugald McKechnie; 3. Archie Clark; 4. Lachlan Latto.
Judge: Stuart Samson MBE.

Archie McNab pictured shortly after the Vale’s 2018 competition held at Pitlochry High School.

Under 15 March – 1. Archie McNab; 2. Archie Robson; 3. Archie Ritchie; 4. Lachlan Rennie.
Judge: Jack Taylor.

15-18 Years MSR – 1. Fraser Robson; 2. Archie Clark; 3. Dugald McKechnie; 4. Katie Duthie.
Judge: Jack Taylor.

Under 15 Jig – 1. Archie McNab; 2. Annabel Charlton; 3. Lennox Munro; 4. George Gordon.
Judge: Gary West.

15-18 Jig – 1. Archie Clark; 2. Lachlan Latto; 3. Fraser Robson; 4. Katie Duthie.
Judge: Gary West.

Overall: Archie McNab (Under 15) and Fraser Robson (15-18 Years).

Practice Chanter
Under 9 – 1. Callum James Bulloch; 2. Elspeth Reoch; 3. Chloe Scougal; 4= Carly MacDonald and Lewis McGregor.
Judge: David Wilton.

10-11 Years – 1. Hamish Stephens; 2. Reece Beattie; 3. Ben McGaughey; 4. Lucy McGregor.
Judge: David Wilton.

12-18 Years – 1. Isla Kudarenko; 2. Millie Kudarenko; 3. Millie McNab; 4. Kitty Davidson.
Judge: David Wilton.

Novice Bagpipes
Under 12
– 1. Daniel McLeod; 2. Finlay Liddle; 3. Jamie MacDonald; 4. Hamish Stephens.
Judge: Gary West.

Age 12-18 Years – 1. Archie Ritchie; 2. Drew Williams; 3. Jamie Wilburn; 4. Andrew Geogh.
Judge: Gary West.

DRUMMING

Sticks and Pad
Age 10 and Under
– 1. Adam Miller; 2. Dylan Pitt; 3. Euan Robertson; 4. Minerva Murray Parker.

Age 11-18 Years – 1. Isla MacKenzie; Bruce Ferguson; 3. Isla Elder; 4. Rory Holden.

Novice Snare – 1. Jules Molyneux.

18 and Under Snare MSR – 1. Ewan McDonald; 2. Tommy McAndrew; 3. Joseph Charlton.
Judge: Leslie Galbraith.

Novice Tenor – 1. Esther Steuart-Fotheringham; 2. Kiki Pageant.

18 and Under Tenor MSR – 1. Flora McNab; 2. Logan Shanto.
Judge: Fiona Wilson.

This was the 46th year of the Vale’s annual competition, which is confined to young pipers and drummers in the RSPBA’s Dundee, Perth and Angus branch area. It receives support from the Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust and from McCallum Bagpipes.