Atholl Gathering solo piping draw announced

0
37
Chris Lee competing at a sweltering and humid Atholl Gathering in May 2018.
•Chris Lee at a sweltering Atholl Gathering in 2018.

There is a healthy entry for the solo piping at the Atholl Gathering and Highland Games, which are held this Sunday, May 29, at Blair Castle in Pitlochry. The gates open at 9.30am and the Piping and Highland Dancing events begin at 10.30am. The full list of the solo piping draw is below.

It will be Gary West’s first outing with the Atholl Highlanders as Pipe Major on the Sunday, having taken over from Ian Duncan at the Atholl Highlanders annual parade on Saturday afternoon. The Highlanders will parade round the park on Sunday, and some will take part in the races, the tug of war and a dancing demonstration. The full programme for the Atholl Gathering is on the Atholl Estates website here.

•Alex Duncan

As part of the The Atholl Highlanders Parade this coming Saturday, May 28 (2.30-3.45), there will be a moment of Remembrance for Piper Alex Duncan, Atholl Highlanders (1994-2020). The Remembrance will held in front of Blair Castle . The Pipes and Drums will play an arrangement of Lament for Mary MacLeod.  Alex was the soloist when The National Youth Pipe Band performed this tune for the Gordon Duncan Experience. The full programme for the The Atholl Highlanders parade is on the Atholl Estates website here. 

C Piobaireachd – 3 tunes 

DRAW. COMPETITOR, REG No.

  1. Kyle Howie, 10
  2. Bobby Allen, 47
  3. Scott Garden, 11
  4. Cameron O’ Neill, 29
  5. Gregor Macdonald, 41
  6. Hamish Drennan, 38
  7. Calum McKillop, 45
  8. Andrew Yu, 27
  9. Christopher McCleish, 39
  10. Gregor McCulloch, 23
  11. Kyle Shead, 34
  12. Martin Lee, 28
  13. Cameron May, 16
  14. James McPetrie, 26
  15. Andrew Graham, 36
  16. Neil Clark, 8
  17. Melissa Jeffrey, 46
  18. Andrew Orr, 40
    Judges: Murray Henderson, Ronnie Clark.

B Piobaireachd – 3 tunes 

DRAW. COMPETITOR, REG No.

  1. Fraser Allison, 19
  2. John McElmurry, 14
  3. Anna Smart, 6
  4. Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, 30
  5. Calum  Watson, 44
  6. Jamie Elder, 20
  7. Calum Brown, 12
  8. Brodie Watson-Massey, 4
  9. Lachie Dick, 35
  10. Andrew Hall, 5
  11. Angus McPhee, 7
  12. Greig Canning, 15
  13. Dan Nevans, 3
  14. Eddie Gaul, 21
  15. Callum Wynd, 33
  16. Gordon Barclay, 1
  17. John McDonald, 18
  18. John Dew, 17
    Judges: John Wilson, Robert Wallace.

P/A/Non CPA Piobaireachd – 3 tunes 

DRAW. COMPETITOR, REG No.

  1. Allan Russell, 37
  2. Angus J MacColl, 42
  3. Cameron Macdougall, 13
  4. Angus D MacColl, 43
  5. Callum Beaumont, 9
  6. Graham Mulholland, 24
  7. Steven Leask, 25
  8. Peter McCalister, 32
  9. Sarah Muir, 22
  10. Sandy Cameron, 31
  11. Ben Duncan, 2
    Judges: Patricia Henderson, Willie Morrison.

Light Music Heat 15 Finalists

MSR Board 1H+J Board 2

DRAW. COMPETITOR, REG No.

  1. Calum McKillop, 45  
  2. Calum  Watson, 44  
  3. Sandy Cameron, 31  
  4. Cameron Macdougall, 13  
  5. Fraser Allison, 19  
  6. Andrew Orr, 40  
  7. John McElmurry, 14  
  8. Cameron May, 16  
  9. Ben Duncan, 2  
  10. Graham Mulholland, 24 MSR only
  11. Andrew Hall, 5  
  12. Kyle Shead, 34 MSR only
  13. Hamish Drennan, 38  
  14. John Dew, 17  
  15. Dan Nevans, 3  
  16. Angus D MacColl, 43  
  17. Andrew Yu, 27  
  18. Angus McPhee, 7  
  19. Allan Russell, 37  
  20. Callum Wynd, 33  
  21. Kyle Howie, 10  
  22. Eddie Gaul, 21  
  23. Bobby Allen, 47
    Judges: MSR Chris Armstrong, H+J Robert Barnes.

Light Music Heat 25 Finalists

MSR Board 3H+J Board 4

DRAW. COMPETITOR, REG No.

  1. Neil Clark, 8
  2. Greig Canning, 15
  3. Peter McCalister, 32
  4. John McDonald, 18
  5. Callum Beaumont, 9
  6. Christopher McCleish, 39
  7. Anna Smart, 6
  8. Cameron O’ Neill, 29
  9. Lachie Dick, 35 MSR only
  10. Andrew Graham, 36 MSR only
  11. Scott Garden, 11
  12. Angus J MacColl, 42
  13. Gregor Macdonald, 41
  14. Gregor McCulloch, 23
  15. Brodie Watson-Massey, 4
  16. Gordon Barclay, 1
  17. Jamie Elder, 20
  18. Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, 30
  19. Steven Leask, 25
  20. Sarah Muir, 22
  21. Calum Brown, 12
  22. Melissa Jeffrey, 46
    Judges: MSR Peter Hunt,  H+J Ronnie MacShannon.