Solo piping and drumming results from Winter Storm 2023

0
84

The Midwest Highland Arts Fund Winter Storm competitions came to a conclusion yesterday, Friday 13, and the results ceremony was live streamed on Facebook at 2.30am (GMT).

The awards ceremony and piping and drumming competitions can watched again on The Piper’s Dojo facebook page here. You can find out more about the Midwest Highland Arts Fund on their website here.

Midwest Highland Arts Fund United States Gold Medal Piobaireachd

Sponsored by R.G. Hardie & Co.

  1. Andrew Carlisle
  2. Nick Hudson
  3. Andrew Lewis
  4. Alastair Lee
  5. Derek Midgley
  6. Zephan Knichel
    Judges: Jack Lee and Fred Morrison

Midwest Highland Arts Fund North American Gold Medal Ceol Beag

Sponsored by Henderson’s Pipes & Drum Supply

  1. Matt MacIsaac
  2. Alastair Lee
  3. Andrew Carlisle
  4. Nick Hudson
  5. Matt Wilson
  6. Derek Midgley
    Judges: Judges: Bob Worrall, Richard Parkes MBE and Jack Lee

United States Silver Medal Piobaireachd

Sponsored by Midwest Pipe Band Association • Presented by McCallum Bagpipes

  1. Blaise Theriault
  2. Joseph Stewart
  3. Dan Lyden
  4. Jack Williamson
  5. Joe Biggs
  6. Avens Ridgeway
    Judges: Roddy MacLeod MBE and Callum Beaumont

North American Silver Medal Ceol Beag

Sponsored by The Midwest Pipe Band Association • Presented by Roddy MacLeod Bagpipes

  1. Joe Biggs
  2. Zephan Knichel
  3. Dan Lyden
  4. Bobby Durning
  5. Joseph Stewart
  6. Blaise Theriault
    Judges: William McCallum and Ken Eller


Midwest Highland Arts Fund North American Amateur Piobaireachd Championships

Sponsored and Presented by The Tone Protector by bagpipelessons.com

GRADE 3

  1. Melanie Brown
  2. Agustin Arguelles
  3. Ignacio Solis
  4. Courtney Schnee
  5. Emmitt LaBelle
  6. Hunter Nichols
    Judge: Jori Chisholm

GRADE 2

  1. Abby Long
  2. Paul MacKay
  3. Matthew Launer
  4. Allison Jackson
  5. Kim Greeley
  6. John Bertino
    Judges: Jack Lee and William McCallum

GRADE 1

  1. Cameron Bonar
  2. Thomas Cangelosi
  3. Adam Blaine
  4. Kayleigh Johnstone
  5. Colin Forrest
  6. Mason Parsons
    Judges: Bob Worrall and Roddy MacLeod MBE

North American Amateur Ceol Beag

Sponsored by Tartantown • Presented by Lee & Sons Bagpipes

GRADE 3

  1. Agustin Arguelles
  2. James Douglas
  3. Daelen McCumber
  4. Andra Stoller
  5. Hunter Nichols
  6. Orin Weiss
    Judge: Fred Morrison

GRADE 2

  1. Paul MacKay
  2. Jack Martin
  3. Abby Long
  4. Calum MacKinnon
  5. Colum Faris
  6. Matt Davis
    Judges: Ken Eller and William McCallum

GRADE 1

  1. Cameron Bonar
  2. Colin Forrest
  3. Duncan Winters
  4. Thomas Cangelosi
  5. Conner Eckert
  6. Adam Blaine
    Judges: Richard Parkes MBE and Terry Lee


Midwest Highland Arts Fund North American Gold Medal Drumming Championship

Sponsored by Henderson’s Pipe and Drum Supply • Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Pearl Drums

  1. Robert Graham, Jr.
  2. Grant Maxwell
  3. Derek Cooper
  4. Eric McNeill
  5. Shane Stapleton
  6. Alexander Kuldell
    Judges: Hugh Cameron, Stephen Creighton, Jake Jørgensen and Jim Sim

Gold Medal Tenor Drumming

Sponsored by Rhythm Monster • Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Pearl Drums

  1. Danielle Hamilton Cooper
  2. Andrew Elliott
  3. Brianna McDonald
  4. Louise Augaitis
  5. Shanna McDonald
  6. Kathryn Byzewski
    Judges: Simon Hodgett and Christina Henry

Midwest Highland Arts Fund Gold Medal Bass Drumming

Sponsored by MassedHead • Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Pearl Drums

  1. Andrew Elliott
  2. Danielle Hamilton Cooper
  3. Ben Elkins
  4. Johnny Rowe
  5. Alexander Kuldell
  6. Allison North
    Judges: Simon Hodgett and Christina Henry


Midwest Highland Arts Fund North American Amateur Drumming Championships

Sponsored by Custom Drum Sound Inc • Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Pearl Drums

GRADE 3

  1. Eric Legere
  2. Jessica Frye
  3. Christian Hirschey
  4. Jeremy Downs
    Judge: Jim Sim

GRADE 2

  1. Tony Todero
  2. Ken Decker
    Judges: J. Reid Maxwell and Jake Jorgensen

GRADE 1

  1. Sloan Pierce
  2. Oli Burbury
  3. Brian Turner
  4. Nicholas Moore
  5. George Irvine
  6. Sophia McConnell
    Judges: Stephen Creighton and Hugh Cameron

Amateur Tenor Drumming

Sponsored by Rhythm Monster • Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Pearl Drums

  1. Anna Irvine
  2. Alexander Kuldell
  3. Mitchell Olding
  4. Seton Helwig
  5. Lindsay MacGregor
  6. Leslie Young
    Judges: Simon Hodgett and Christina Henry

Midwest Highland Arts Fund Amateur Bass Drumming

Sponsored by MassedHead • Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Pearl Drums

  1. Eric Legere
  2. Mary Thrasher
    Judges: Simon Hodgett and Christina Henry