Results from the first in-person CLASP for 2023

0
4

The first CLASP in-person competition of the year took place today, January 14, at The National Piping Centre’s Otago Street venue in Glasgow’s west end. The full results were as follows:

Overall Winners

Grade 1 – Eddie Boland
Grade 2 – Jamie Gallagher
Grade 3 – Grant Walker

•The overall winners: Grant Walker, Eddie Boland and Jamie Gallagher.
Photos: JohnSlavin@designfolk.com/Bagpipe.news

Grade 1 

Piobaireachd 

  1. Eddie Boland
  2. Con Houlihan 
  3. Graham Farr
    Judge: Cameron Drummond

March

  1. Marc Warnock
  2. Eddie Boland
  3. Graham Farr
  4. Con Houlihan 
  5. Iain Kirkwood 
  6. Stephen Whitton
    Judge: Sarah Muir

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Marc Warnock
  2. Eddie Boland
  3. Graham Farr
  4. Stephen Whitton
  5. Con Houlihan 
  6. Iain Kirkwood
    Judge: Sarah Muir

Jig

  1. Marc Warnock
  2. Eddie Boland
  3. Graham Farr
  4. Con Houlihan
  5. Stephen Whitton
  6. Iain Kirkwood
    Judge: Sarah Muir
•The competitors at the first in-person CLASP of 2023. Photos: JohnSlavin@designfolk.com/Bagpipe.news

GRADE 2

Piobaireachd

  1. Laura McEwan
  2. Stephen Whitton
  3. Alasdair Beaton
  4. Donald Morrison
    Judge: Cameron Drummond

March

  1. Jamie Gallagher
  2. Donald Morrison
  3. Alasdair Beaton
    Judge: Sarah Muir

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Jamie Gallagher
  2. Donald Morrison
  3. Alasdair Beaton
    Judge: Sarah Muir

Jig

  1. Jamie Gallagher
  2. Donald Morrison
  3. Alasdair Beaton
    Judge: Sarah Muir
•Overall Grade 3 winner, Grant Walker.
Photos: JohnSlavin@designfolk.com/Bagpipe.news

GRADE 3 

Piobaireachd

  1. John Todd
  2. Rebecca Morris
  3. Kathryn McEwan
  4. James Acheson
  5. Gavin Davis
  6. Sally Mason
    Judge: Cameron Drummond

March

  1. Colin Bathgate
  2. Sally Mason
  3. Grant Walker
  4. Kathryn McEwan
  5. James Acheson
  6. Leslie Barrett
    Judge: Sarah Muir

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Grant Walker
  2. Sally Mason
  3. Colin Bathgate
  4. James Acheson
  5. Leslie Barrett
  6. John Todd
    Judge: Sarah Muir

Jig

  1. Grant Walker
  2. Colin Bathgate
  3. Sally Mason
  4. James Acheson
  5. Rebecca Morris
  6. Leslie Barrett
    Judge: Sarah Muir