The Winter Storm 2024 Competition results were announced by The Midwest Highland Arts Fund (MHAF) Board of Directors yesterday evening, January 12 at the Kansas City Marriott – Country Club Plaza Grand Ballroom.

The top piping winners were Ben McClamrock winning the Gold Medal for Piobaireachd, Nick Hudson winning the Gold Medal for Ceol Beag, Andrew Carlisle aggregate winner of Gold Medal events and Cameron Bonar winning both Silver medals for Piobaireachd and Ceol Beag.

Blair Brown won the Gold Medal for Snare Drumming, Sam Johnson winning Gold Medal for Tenor Drumming and Danielle Cooper winning the Bass Drumming Gold Medal.

In the amateur piping competitions, Colin Forrest won the Grade 1 Piobaireachd, Mihir Zambre won the Grade 2 Piobaireachd, Alex Pavlovic won the Grade 3 Piobaireachd and Ceol Beag. William Shropshire and Ian Minnear won the Grade 1 and Grade 2 Ceol Beag respectively.

In the amateur drumming championships Nicholas Bowden won Grade 1 Snare, Jonathan Giles won Grade 2 Snare, Samuel Giles won Grade 3 Snare, Mitchell Olding won the Tenor Drumming and Lindsay MacGregor won Bass Drumming. Full results for each competition are below.

The live stream is sponsored by The Piper’s Dojo University is free to rewatch here but the organisers are looking to fundraise almost $16,000 to support the livestream costs. Donations can be made through this facebook page here.

•Ben McClamrock at Winter Storm 2024. The image is from the livestream sponsored by The Piper’s Dojo University.

United States Gold Medal Piobaireachd Championship

Sponsored by R.G. Hardie & Co.

  1. Ben McClamrock
  2. Michael Rogers
  3. Andrew Donlon
  4. Andrew Carlisle
  5. Derek Midgley
  6. Edward McIlwaine
    Judges: Bob Worrall, Callum Beaumont, Stuart Liddell

North American Gold Medal Ceol Beag Championship

Sponsored by Henderson’s Pipes & Drum Supply

  1. Nick Hudson
  2. Jack Williamson
  3. Craig Muirhead
  4. Alastair Lee
  5. Eric Ouellette
  6. Andrew Carlisle
    Judges: Stuart Liddell, Roddy MacDonald, Matt MacIsaac

Aggregate Gold Medal Piobaireachd and Gold Medal Ceol Beag Award

Winner: Andrew Carlisle

United States Silver Medal Piobaireachd Championship

Sponsored by Midwest Pipe Band Association
Presented by McCallum Bagpipes

  1. Cameron Bonar
  2. Dan Lyden
  3. Joe Biggs
  4. Jack Williamson
  5. Avens Ridgeway
  6. Alastair Murray
    Judges: Jori Chisholm, Andrew Douglas, Fred Morrison

North American Silver Medal Ceol Beag Championship

Sponsored by Dojo University
Presented by Roddy MacLeod Bagpipes

  1. Cameron Bonar
  2. Joseph Horwath
  3. Katie Buckland
  4. Thomas Cangelosi
  5. Joseph Stewart
  6. Bobby Durning
    Judges: Terry Lee, Roddy MacLeod, Richard Parkes

North American Gold Medal Snare Drumming Championship

Sponsored by Henderson’s Pipe and Drum Supply
Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion

  1. Blair Brown
  2. Eli Fugate
  3. Robert B. Graham Jr.
  4. Derek Cooper
  5. Grant Maxwell
  6. Graham Brown
    Judges: Stephen Creighton, Hugh Cameron

Gold Medal Tenor Drumming Championships

Sponsored by Rhythm Monster
Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Ace Percussion

  1. Sam Johnson
  2. Danielle Cooper
  3. Whitney Glenn
  4. Kathryn Byzewski
    Judges: Andrew Elliott, Christina Henry, Simon Hodgett

Gold Medal Bass Drumming Championships

Sponsored by MassedHead
Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and ACE Percussion

  1. Danielle Cooper
  2. Reagan Jones
  3. Maddison Sprague
  4. Alexander Kuldell
  5. Allison North
  6. Chris Ross
    Judges: Christina Henry, Simon Hodgett, Andrew Elliott

North American Amateur Piobaireachd Championship

Sponsored and Presented by The Tone Protector by BagpipeLessons.com

GRADE 1

  1. Colin Forrest
  2. William Shropshire
  3. Abby Long
  4. Malachi Johannsen
  5. Joe Votta
  6. Duncan Winters
    Judges: Andrew Douglas, Stuart Liddell

GRADE 2

  1. Mihir Zambre
  2. Grace Barnes
  3. Michael Saxer
  4. John Bertino
  5. John Hughes
  6. Colin Swett
    Judges: Callum Beaumont, Jack Lee

GRADE 3

  1. Alex Pavlovic
  2. Andrew Zhao
  3. Hunter Nichols
  4. Alexander Kinkade
  5. Olivia Boydstun
  6. George Smith
    Judges: Matt McIsaac, Willie McCallum

North American Amateur Ceol Beag Championship

Sponsored by Tartantown
Presented by Lee & Sons Bagpipes

GRADE 1

  1. William Shropshire
  2. Duncan Winters
  3. Colin Forrest
  4. Abby Long
  5. Brennan Foley
  6. Joe Votta
    Judges: Roddy MacLeod, Richard Parkes

GRADE 2

  1. Ian Minnear
  2. Mihir Zambre
  3. Grace Barnes
  4. Evan Jamieson
  5. John Bertino
  6. Agustin Arguelles
    Judges: Roddy MacLeod, Jack Lee

GRADE 3

  1. Alex Pavlovic
  2. Andrew Zhao
  3. Michael Swan
  4. Logan Gorsuch
  5. Courtney Schnee
  6. Alexander Kinkade
    Judges: Terry Lee, Bob Worrall

North American Amateur Snare Drumming Championship

Sponsored by Custom Drum Sound Inc.
Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion

GRADE 1

  1. Nicholas Bowden
  2. Rita DeNobriga
  3. Cameron MacDonald
  4. Antonio Amram
  5. Alexandrea Bieschke
  6. Matt Biggs
    Judges: Jim Sim, Reid Maxwell

GRADE 2 

  1. Jonathan Giles
  2. Jessica Frye
  3. Eric Légère
  4. Henry Bautz
    Judges: Reid Maxwell, Jim Sim

GRADE 3

  1. Samuel Giles
  2. Kevin Dill
  3. Christian Hirschey
  4. Elisha Jimenez
  5. Chris Hugie
  6. Tate Mauzy
    Judges: Reid Maxwell, Jim Sim

Amateur Tenor Drumming Championships

Sponsored by Rhythm Monster
Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and Ace Percussion

  1. Mitchell Olding
  2. Kathleen Lopez
  3. Kieran Underwood
  4. Alexander Kuldell
  5. Lindsay MacGregor
  6. Carolin Stonier
    Judges: Andrew Elliott, Christina Henry, Simon Hodgett

Amateur Bass Drumming Championships

Sponsored by MassedHead
Presented by Andante Drums & Percussion and ACE Percussion

  1. Lindsay MacGregor
  2. John Bertino
  3. Christina Duncan
  4. Gale Walker
  5. Mary Thrasher
  6. Andrew Bautz
    Judges: Andrew Elliott, Christina Henry, Simon Hodgett