The 159th Turakina Highland Games took place on Saturday, January 28, on the north island of New Zealand. The event was first held in 1864 and is the oldest Highland Games in New Zealand.

Thanks to Debbie Benton for permission to publish the photos below from herself and Neil Doherty.

Pipe Band results

Grade 4

  1. WELLINGTON RED HACKLE PIPE BAND (A)
  2. CITY OF ROTORUA HIGHLAND PIPE BAND and WELLINGTON PIPE BAND – equal
  3. FEILDING & DISTRICTS PIPE BAND
  4. WAIARAPA FERN & THISTLE PIPE BAND
  5. WHANGANUI HIGHLAND PIPE BAND
•The massed bands at Turakina Highland Games 2024. Photo by Debbie Benton

Grade 3

  1. HAWKES BAY CALENDONIAN PIPE BAND
  2. MANAWATU SCOTTISH No2 PIPE BAND

Grade 1

  1. MANAWATU SCOTTISH NO 1 PIPE BAND
•Manawatu Scottish Pipe Band. Photo by Debbie Benton

Solo Piping

Open North Island Championship – PIOBAIREACHD

  1. Brendon Eade
  2. Callum Carn
  3. Stuart Easton

Open North Island Championship – MARCH

  1. Stuart Easton
  2. William Rowe
  3. Brendon Eade
  4. Callum Card

A Grade Hornpipe & Jig

  1. Stuart Easton 
  2. Callum Carn
  3. Brendon Eade

A Grade – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Stuart Easton
  2. Callum Carn
  3. Brendon Eade

NEW ZEALAND CHAMPIONSHIP – Under 21 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Mackenzie Loudon
  2. Ralph Hunter
  3. Rupert Nielsen

Under 21 – 2/4 March

  1. Mackenzie Loudon
  2. Lucas Paterson
  3. Alex Nielsen

Wellington Centre Championship B Grade – PIOBAIREACHD

  1. Lucas Paterson
  2. Mackenzie Loudon
  3. Maggie McConnochie

Wellington Centre Championship B Grade – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Brett McKeown
  2. Ralph Hunter
  3. Seamus Eade

B Grade – Hornpipe & Jig

  1. Lucas Paterson
  2. Stella Dobbs
  3. Mackenzie Loudon

B Grade – 2/4 MARCH

  1. Seumas Eade
  2. Maggie McConnochie
  3. Hamish Dick

Wellington Centre Championship C Grade – Hornpipe & Jig

  1. Liam Reid
  2. Patrick Coogan
  3. Dylan Jones

C Grade – PIOBAIREACHD

  1. Maggie McConnochie
  2. Liam Reid
  3. Dylan Jones

C Grade – SLOW AIR

  1. Liam Reid
  2. Maggie McConnochie
  3. Dylan Jones

C Grade – 2/4 March

  1. Ralph Hunter 
  2. Maggie McConnochie
  3. Dylan Jones

C Grade – STRATHSPEY & REEL

  1. Ralph Hunter
  2. Michael Brown-Hatchard
  3. Dylan Jones

WELLINGTON CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP D GRADE – 2/4 March

  1. Thomas Kehely
  2. Jono Berry
  3. Archie James Ferguson

D Grade – PIOBAIREACHD (Ground plus one variation)

  1. Rex Billings
  2. Thomas Kehely
  3. Archie James Ferguson

D Grade – Strathspey & Reel

  1. Braden Ekdahl
  2. Thomas Kehely
  3. Jono Berry
  4. Cole Berryanan

D Grade – SLOW AIR

  1. Thomas Kehely
  2. Braden Ekdahl
  3. Archie James Ferguson
  4. Willam Wright

Novice PIOBAIREACHD (Ground Only)

  1. Archie Gilchrist
  2. Riley Mann

Novice – 2/4 MARCH (2 Parts Minimum)

  1. James Burnside
  2. Archie Gilchrist
  3. Riley Mann
  4. Jack Cowie

Veteran Recital (over 50) – Slow March & March

  1. Philip Nelsen
  2. Mark Crooks

Chanter Class

  1. Kyle McKenzie
  2. Rory Easton
  3. Callum Grant