The Glasgow Highland Club’s Annual Competitions for schools’ pipe bands and individual pipers and drummers was held at Hutchesons’ Grammar School on Sunday, February 25, 2024.

There was a strong entry to the competition with nine pipe bands competing and some 85 pipers and drummers entering the solo competitions. This is a long-standing annual competition, run by the Glasgow Highland Club, to encourage and support the development of school pipe bands and individuals. 

The competition events are:

BAND CONTEST

  1. SENIOR GRADE  –  (March, Strathspey and Reel of own choice) for Club Banner and Highland Shield Challenge Trophy.  Additional prize for the best Senior Grade Drum Corps.
  2. INTERMEDIATE GRADE  –  (4 parted or 2×2 parted March, Strathspey and reel) for Craigmount Shield.
  3. JUNIOR GRADE  –  (8 parts of March tempo, any time signature) for the 214 Company Boys Brigade Ex-Members Cup.

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS

  • SENIOR PIPING (March, Strathspey and Reel) open to pipers over 16, or who are over 14 and have previously won a solo piping competition.  (Top Prize includes a solid silver Glasgow Highland Club crest kilt pin.)
  • INTERMEDIATE PIPING (4-Part 2/4 March) open to pipers aged 14-16 who have not previously won at this level.
  • JUNIOR PIPING (any March of competitor’s own choice) open to pipers under 14.
  • SENIOR DRUMMING (March, Strathspey and Reel) open to drummers 15 and over.
  • JUNIOR DRUMMING (4-Part March) open to drummers 14 and under.

Full details of the Competition are available through the Glasgow Highland Club website Home Page.  

Pipe Band Contests

Senior Bands

  1. Dollar Academy
  2. George Heriot’s School

Intermediate Bands

  1. George Heriot’s School
  2. Lochgelly High School

Junior Bands

  1. Merchiston Castle School – A
  2. Lochgelly High School
  3. High School of Glasgow
•Merchiston Castle School Pipe Band competing in Glasgow Highland Club’s Annual Schools’ Pipe Bands competition 2024.

Best Corps of Drums

  1. Dollar Academy
  2. George Heriot’s School

Solo Competitions

Senior Piping

  1. Callum Campbell – Dollar Academy
  2. Paul Mackay – Dollar Academy
  3. Ross Aitchison – St Columba’s School

Intermediate Piping

  1. Rory Cairns – George Heriot’s School
  2. Fred Bailey – Dollar Academy
  3. Max Wilson – Lochgelly High School

Junior Piping

  1. James Silcock – Falkirk High School
  2. Noah Cottam – George Heriot’s School
  3. Alex Townsley – Lochgelly High School

Senior Drumming

  1. Tommi McAndrew – Mearns Academy
  2. Mark McKendrick – Johnstone High School
  3. Dylan Gillespie – George Heriot’s School

Junior Drumming

  1. Ga Yeon Oh – George Heriot’s School
  2. Eliza Dibley – Dollar Academy
  3. Magnus Binns – George Heriot’s School

A very good day was had by all. Considerable talent and developing potential was on display, fantastic music and confident performances shone throughout the events, and a great day of fellowship was enjoyed by all. 

  • Spectator figures this year were up by well over 100%.
  • Increased Band entry, up from 2023.
  • Significant increase in the solo entries from 2023.
  • New prizes were awarded for the Best Corps of Drums, and Sponsor prizes awarded to those placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the solo events.
  • Increased number of prizes received from Sponsors for 2024 .
  • Full gloss printed programme (listing all the competition draws) was available, which was a great keepsake and memento of the event.

The Glasgow Highland Club is very grateful to sponsors McCallum Bagpipes, R.G. Hardie and Kingdom Thistle Pipe Band Supplies for their support to the event.