Results from the UK Pipe Band Championships 2024

0
2238

Seventy six bands enjoyed glorious early summer weather at the first major championship of the season today, May 18, in Bangor, Northern Ireland. St Laurence O’Toole were winners in Grade 1 and the full results are as follows:

Grade 1

  1. St Laurence O’Toole
  2. Inveraray and District
  3. Field Marshal Montgomery
  4. Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
  5. Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
  6. Scottish Power
  7. Police Scotland Fife
  8. Police Scotland and Federation
  9. Closkelt
  10. Johnstone
    Drums: Inveraray and District

•Pipe Major Alen Tully leads St. Laurence O’Toole to the line at the Worlds 2023.

Grade 2

  1. Ravara
  2. Portlethen and District
  3. Royal Burgh of Annan
  4. Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
  5. Uddingston
  6. The Glasgow Skye Association
  7. City of Edinburgh
  8. St Joseph’s
  9. Manorcunningham
  10. Coalburn I.O.R.
  11. Tullylagan
    Drums: Uddingston

Grade 3A

  1. Vale of Atholl
  2. Oban
  3. Denny and Dunipace Pipe Band Association
  4. Clogher and District
  5. Major Sinclair Memorial
  6. McNeillstown
  7. Matt Boyd Memorial
  8. Cullybackey
  9. Kildoag
  10. Battlehill
  11. City of Newcastle
    Drums: Vale of Atholl

Grade 3B

  1. Cloughfin
  2. Drumlough
  3. Syerla and District
  4. Cleland Memorial
  5. Uddingston Strathclyde
  6. Kilbarchan
    Drums: Drumlough

Juvenile

  1. Dollar Academy
  2. George Watson’s College
  3. Preston Lodge High School
    Drums: George Watson’s College

Grade 4A

  1. William Kerr Memorial
  2. Irvine Memorial
  3. Upper Crossgare
  4. Ballyboley
  5. Raphoe Ulster Scots
  6. Gransha
  7. Camelon and District
  8. Broughshane and District
  9. Cottown
  10. Derryclavin
    Drums: Gransha

Grade 4B

  1. Black Raven
  2. Altnaveigh Memorial
  3. 2 Scots Pipes, Drums & Bugles
  4. Moneygore
  5. MacDonald Memorial
  6. Letterkenny and District
  7. Tullylagan
  8. Hollymount
  9. Bready Ulster Scots
  10. Gorey
  11. Kirkistown
  12. Queen Elizabeth
    Gransha: Black Raven

Novice A

  1. Dollar Academy 
  2. Lochgelly High School
  3. St Columba’s School 
  4. George Watson’s College
    Drums: Dollar Academy 

Novice B

  1. Lochgelly High School Junior
  2. Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
  3. Dollar Academy
  4. Down Academy
    Drums: Lochgelly High School Junior