Results from the British Pipe Band Championships 2024

0
8390

The bands endured cold conditions and showers today, June 8, in Forres at the British Pipe Band ChampionshipPeoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia were winners in Grade 1 and the full results are as follows:

Grade 1

  1. Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
  2. Inveraray and District
  3. Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia – Equal Position
  4. St Laurence O’Toole
  5. Police Scotland Fife
  6. Field Marshal Montgomery
  7. ScottishPower
  8. Johnstone
  9. Police Scotland and Federation
  10. Closkelt
    Drums: Police Scotland Fife

Grade 2

  1. The Glasgow Skye Association
  2. Royal Burgh of Annan – Equal Position
  3. Uddingston
  4. North Stratton, Canada
  5. Portlethen and District
  6. Buchan Peterson
  7. Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
  8. Coalburn IOR
  9. City of Edinburgh
    Drums: Royal Burgh of Annan

Grade 3A

  1. Vale of Atholl
  2. Oban
  3. City of Inverness – Equal Position
  4. Denny and Dunipace Pipe Band Association
  5. City of Discovery
  6. Dunbar Royal British Legion
  7. TEXO Deeside Caledonia
  8. Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
  9. Mackenzie Caledonian
  10. Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums
  11. City of Newcastle
  12. Livingston Caledonia
  13. Buchan Peterson Development Band
  14. Macanta
  15. Milngavie
  16. Stockbridge
  17. Turriff and District
    Drums: Vale of Atholl

Grade 3B

  1. Burntisland and District
  2. Arbroath
  3. Wallacestone and District
  4. Methil and District
  5. Uddingston Strathclyde
  6. Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
  7. Kilbarchan
  8. Ayr Pipe Band Society
    Drums: Wallacestone and District

Grade 4A

  1. Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
  2. Camelon and District
  3. Rothesay and District
  4. Tweedvale
  5. Elgin and District – Equal Position
  6. Culter and District
  7. Coupar Angus
  8. Perth and District – Equal Position
  9. Kirkcaldy and District
  10. Strathendrick
  11. Kinross and District – Equal Position
  12. Vale of Atholl
  13. Stockbridge
    Drums: Tweedvale

Grade 4B

  1. 2 Scots Pipes, Drums & Bugles
  2. Govan Community
  3. City of Inverness
  4. City of Discovery
  5. Barrhead and District – Equal Position
  6. Dunoon Argyll
  7. Kirkwall City
  8. Uddingston Strathclyde
  9. City of Aberdeen – Equal Position
  10. Granite City
  11. Irvine and District
  12. 1st Troon Boys Brigade
  13. City of Brechin
  14. Kilbarchan
  15. Forres and District Pipe Band
    Drums: Govan Community

Juvenile

  1. George Watson’s College – Juvenile
  2. Dollar Academy
  3. Preston Lodge High School – Equal Position
  4. George Heriot’s School
    Drums: George Watson’s College – Juvenile

Grade Novice A

  1. Dollar Academy
  2. Renfrewshire Schools
  3. St Columba’s School – Kilmacolm
  4. West Lothian Schools
  5. Lochgelly High School – Equal Position
  6. George Watson’s College
  7. George Heriot’s School
  8. Oban High School
    Drums: George Watson’s College

Grade Novice B

  1. Strathallan School
  2. Bucksburn and District Novice
  3. Oban High School Pipe Band
  4. Merchiston
  5. North Lanarkshire Schools – Equal Position
  6. High School of Dundee
  7. Lochgelly High School Junior – Equal Position
  8. Lochalsh
  9. Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia – Equal Position
  10. Dollar Academy
  11. Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
  12. Stirling and District Schools Junior
  13. Burntisland and District
  14. Balerno and District Schools Pipe Band
  15. St Columbas School – Kilmacolm
  16. Turriff and District
    Drums: Burntisland and District