R. U. Brown Piobaireachd Society competition

0
16
Liam Nicolson receives his prize pipe (sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes) from National Piping Principal Brett Tidswell.
Liam Nicolson receives his prize pipe (sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes) from National Piping Principal Brett Tidswell.
Liam Nicolson receives his prize pipe (sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes) from National Piping Principal Brett Tidswell.
Liam Nicolson receives his prize pipe (sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes) from National Piping Principal Brett Tidswell.

Brett Tidswell has sent the results from this year’s Australian Solo Piping Championships organised by the R. U. Brown Piobaireachd Society. The contest was held at the weekend at Scotch College, Adelaide, South Australia.

The R. U. Brown Piobaireachd Society of South Australia was formed in memory of the legendary Robert Urquhart Brown MBE – one of the ‘Bobs of Balmoral’ – who in 1972 was invited by the Australian Federation of Pipe Band Associations to perform there. During the trip he became ill and flew home to Scotland where he died shortly after.

Ceòl Mòr
Clasp for Former Gold Medal Winners – 1. Brett Tidswell; 2. Peter Hewlett; 3. Ross Campbell.

Gold Medal – 1. Dennis Browning; 2. James Wansink; 3. Liz Drury.

Silver Medal – 1. James Wansink; 2. Craig MacKenzie; 3. David Stulpner.

Bronze Medal – 1. William McArthur; 2. David Stulpner; 3. Abby Dalziel

Ceol Beag

A Grade MSR – 1. Josh Chandler; 2. James Wansink; 3. Christopher McLeish.

A Grade Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Josh Chandler; 2. Ainsley Hart; 3. Liz Drury.

Aggregate A Grade Champion: Josh Chandler.

B Grade MSR – 1. James Wansink; 2. Shannon Ritchie; 3. Graham Durant-Law.

B Grade Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Shannon Ritchie; 2. James Wansink; 3. Jerermiah Doecke.

Aggregate B Grade Champion: James Wansink.

C Grade Marches – 1. Liam Nicholson; 2. William McArthur; 3. Angas Evans.

C Grade MSR – 1. Liam Nicholson; 2. Angas Evans; 3. William McArthur.

Aggregate C Grade Champion: Liam Nicholson.

D Grade Marches – 1. Sebastian Mignot; 2. Liam Nicholson; 3. Erin Dougan-Kittel.

D Grade Air: – 1. Sebastian Mignot; 2. William Mulligan; 3. Bryce Pearse.

Aggregate D Champion: Sebastian Mignot.

Photograph: Liam Nicolson receiving his Prize Bagpipe sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes from National Piping Principal Brett Tidswell.