Draw for the Scottish

0
3
Levengrove Park, Dumbarton
Scottish Fire and Rescue competing at Dumbarton in 2018.
Scottish Fire and Rescue competing at Dumbarton in 2018.

The draw and times for the Scottish Pipe Band Championships, the last ‘major’ before the Worlds are:

Grade 1 – 1. 14:45 Inveraray and District; 2. 14:55 Johnstone; 3. 15:05 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland; 4. 15:15 Police Scotland Fife; 5. 15:25 Scottish Power; 6. 15:35 St Laurence O’Toole, Eire; 7. 15:45 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia; 8. 15:55 Glasgow Police; 9. 16:05 The Glasgow Skye Association; 10. 16:15 Lomond and Clyde; 11. 16:25 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia; 12. 16:35 Field Marshal Montgomery.
Judges: Brian Switalla and John Wilson (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming) and Alan Ronaldson (ensemble).

Grade 2 – 1. 14:00 Buchan Peterson; 2. 14:09 Ravara; 3. 14:18 Closkelt; 4. 14:27 Royal Burgh of Stirling; 5. 14:36 Oban; 6. 14:45 Portlethen and District; 7. 14:54 Bucksburn and District; 8. 15:03 Uddingston Strathclyde; 9. 15:12 Mackenzie Caledonian; 10. 15:21 New Ross and District, Eire; 11. 15:30 Manorcunningham, Eire; 12. 15:39 City of Discovery; 13. 15:48 Royal Burgh of Annan; 14. 15:57 Wallacestone and District; 15. 16:06 Isle of Islay; 16. 16:15 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services; 17. 16:24 Highland Granite Pipes and Drums;
Judges: Ross Walker and Sam Young (piping); Gordon Craig (drumming) and Robert Mathieson (ensemble).

Grade 3A – 1. 13:15 Coalburn I.O.R.; 2. 13:23 Deeside Caledonia 3. 13:31 Vale of Atholl 4. 13:39 Ramage City of Newcastle 5. 13:47 Stockbridge 6. 13:55 Battlehill 7. 14:03 The Highlanders (4SCOTS) 8. 14:11 Mackenzie Caledonian; 9. 14:19 Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre; 10. 14:27 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School; 11. 14:35 Prestonpans Royal British Legion; 12. 14:43 Quinn Memorial; 13. 14:51 St Joseph’s, Eire; 14. 14:59 Johnstone 15. 15:07 St Marys, Derrytrasna; 16. 15:15 City of Inverness
Judges: Bob Shaw and Colin Moffett BEM (piping); William Black (drumming) and Peter Snaddon QVRM (ensemble).

SLoT marched away from Dumbarton last season with the Grade 1 trophy.
SLoT marched away from Dumbarton last season with the Grade 1 trophy.

Grade 3B – 1. 11:15 Milngavie; 2. 11:23 Denny and Dunipace; 3. 11:31 Perth and District; 4. 11:39 Scottish Borders; 5. 11:47 Kilmarnock; 6. 11:55 Ayr Pipe Band Society; 7. 12:03 Arbroath; 8. 12:11 Williamwood; 9. 12:19 Lanark and District; 10. 12:27 Lochryan; 11. 12:35 Tweedvale; 12. 12:43 Turriff and District; 13. 12:51 Oban High School;14. 12:59 Dunbar Royal British Legion.
Judges: William Garrett and John Connor (piping); Lee Innes (drumming) and John Moles (ensemble).

Grade Juvenile – 1. 10:00 George Heriot’s School; 2. 10:08 George Watson’s College, Juvenile; 3. 10:16 Dollar Academy; 4. 10:24 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia; 5. 10:32 Preston Lodge High School.
Judges: Brian Switalla and John Wilson (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming) and Alan Ronaldson (ensemble).

Grade 4A – 1. 10:00 Kelty and Blairadam; 2. 10:08 Kirkcaldy and District; 3. 10:16 Elgin and District; 4. 10:24 Cullybackey; 5. 10:32 Kinross and District; 6. 10:40 Rothesay and District; 7. 10:48 Methil and District;8. 10:56 Glenrothes and District;9. 11:04 Penicuik and District; 10. 11:12 Fraserburgh RBLS; 11. 11:20 Mid-Argyll 12. 11:28 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums; 13. 11:36 Stockbridge; 14. 11:44 Royal High; 15. 11:52 Royal Burgh of Stirling; 16. 12:00 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums.
Judges: Bob Shaw and Colin Moffett BEM (piping); William Black (drumming) and Peter Snaddon QVRM (ensemble).

Grade 4B – 1. 14:00 Pitlochry and Blair Atholl; 2. 14:08 Strathendrick; 3. 14:16 Uddingston Strathclyde; 4. 14:24 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums; 5. 14:32 Coupar Angus Burgh; 6. 14:40 Troon Blackrock; 7. 14:48 Culter and District; 8. 14:56 Oldmeldrum RBLS; 9. 15:04 Badenoch and Strathspey; 10. 15:12 Vale of Atholl; 11. 15:20 Dumfries; 12. 15:28 Kilbarchan; 13. 15:36 Camelon and District; 14. 15:44 Tulliallan; 15. 15:52 Granite City; 16. 16:00 Peebles Ex-Servicemen’s.
Judges: Mark Faloon and Ken Eller (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming) and Nat Russell GC OAM (ensemble).

Grade Novice Juvenile A – 1. 10:15 North Lanarkshire Schools; 2. 10:23 Stirling and District Schools; 3. 10:31 George Heriot’s School;4. 10:39 Dollar Academy; 5. 10:47 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia; 6. 10:55 George Watson’s College, Novice; 7. 11:03 West Lothian Schools.
Judges: Mark Faloon and Ken Eller (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming) and Nat Russell GC OAM (ensemble).

Grade Novice Juvenile B – 1. 10:00 Stirling and District Schools Junior; 2. 10:08 1st Troon Boys Brigade; 3. 10:16 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia; 4. 10:24 Burntisland and District; 5. 10:32 Renfrewshire Schools; 6. 10:40 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile; 7. 10:48 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service; 8. 10:56 North Lanarkshire Schools; 9. 11:04 Dunoon Grammar School; 10. 11:12 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band; 11. 11:20 Kintyre Schools; 12. 11:28 West Lothian Schools 13. 11:36 Bucksburn and District Novice; 14. 11:44 Garnock Valley; 15. 11:52 Oban High School; 16. 12:00 Tobermory High School.
Judges: Ross Walker and Sam Young (piping); Gordon Craig (drumming) and Robert Mathieson (ensemble).

The ’Scottish’ takes place at Levengrove Park, Dumbarton on Saturday, July 27.