Inveraray: 2019 European champions

0
2

Inveraray & District won the Grade 1 trophy at the 2019 European Pipe Band Championships, held today at Bught Park in Inverness, Scotland.

Weather conditions were warm but wet for most of the day. The rain relented for the march past which lasted 51 minutes … then the heavens briefly opened once more.

In Grade 2, Closkelt, winners of the 2019 British and UK championships, withdrew. Portlethen & District won the Grade 2 title.

RESULTS:

Grade 1 (MSR) – 1. Inveraray & District; 2. Boghall & Bathgate; 3. Field Marshal Montgomery; 4. Scottish Power; 5. SLoT; 6. Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia.
Best drum corps: Inveraray & District.
Judges: Donald MacPhee and Anthony Sloane (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming) and Jennifer Hutcheon (ensemble).

Islay Pipe Band braves the rain.
Islay Pipe Band braves the rain.

Grade 2 (Medley) – 1. Portlethen & District; 2. Uddingston Strathclyde; 3. Royal Burgh of Annan; 4. Buchan Peterson; 5. MacKenzie Caledonian; 6. Highland Granite Pipes & Drums.
Best drum corps: Buchan Peterson.
Judges: George Wilson and Terry Lee (piping); Lee Innes (drumming) and Peter Snaddon (ensemble).

Grade 3a – 1. Deeside Caledonia; 2. City of Inverness; 3. The Highlanders (4 SCOTS); 4. Mackenzie Caledonia; 5. Stockbridge; 6. Ross & Cromarty.
Best drum corps: City of Inverness.
Judges: Bob Worrall and Robert Mathieson (piping); Paul Brown (drumming) and Gordon Lawrie (ensemble).

The Vale of Atholl, Grade 3 band, tunes up today at a dreich Bught Park.
The Vale of Atholl, Grade 3 band, tunes up today at a dreich Bught Park.

Grade 3b – 1. Oban High School; 2. Turriff & District; 3. Kilmarnock; 4. Dunbar RBL; 5. Arbroath; 6. Lanark & District.
Best drum corps: Dunbar RBL.
Judges: Barry Donaldson and John Wilson (piping); Brian Martin (drumming) and Paul Turner (ensemble).

Juvenile – 1. Dollar Academy; 2. George Watson’s College; 3. George Heriot’s School; 4. Boghall & Bathgate; 5. Preston Lodge High School.
Best drum corps: George Heriot’s School.
Judges: Donald MacPhee and Anthony Sloane (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming) and Jennifer Hutcheon (ensemble).

Grade 4a – 1. Mid-Argyll; 2. Methil & District; 3. Lower Clyde Pipe & Drums; 4. Glenrothes & District; 5. Rothesay & District; 6. Elgin & District.
Best drum corps: Glenrothes & District.
Judges: Bob Worrall and Robert Mathieson (piping); Paul Brown (drumming) and Gordon Lawrie (ensemble).

Grade 4b – 1. Pitlochry & Blair Atholl; 2. Camelon & District; 3. Strathendrick 4. Culter & District; 5. Vale of Atholl; 6. Ullapool & District.
Best drum corp: Pitlochry & Blair Atholl.
Judges: Jim Semple and Alvis Kerr (piping); David Brown (drumming) and James Campbell (ensemble).

Novice Juvenile A – 1. North Lanarkshire Schools; 2. Lochalsh Juniors; 3. Dollar Academy; 4. George Watson’s College; 5. Scotch College, Melbourne; 6. Stirling & District Schools.
Best drum corps: North Lanarkshire Schools.
Judges: Jim Semple and Alvis Kerr (piping); David Brown (drumming) and James Campbell (ensemble).

Novice Juvenile B – 1. Scotch College, Melbourne; 2. North Lanarkshire Schools; 3. Lochgelly High School; 4. Skye Youth; 5. Renfrewshire Schools; 6. City of Inverness Youth.
Judges: George Wilson and Terry Lee (piping); Lee Innes (drumming) and Peter Snaddon (ensemble).

Best band on Parade – Glasgow Skye Association Pipe Band.

The next major competition is the Scottish Championships at Levengrove Park, Dumbarton on July 27.