Argyllshire Gathering order of play

0
2
Graham Drummond, Oban 2017.
Graham Drummond, Oban 2017.

The full draw for next month’s Argyllshire Gathering are as follows:

Gold Medal – 1. Andrew Carlisle; 2. Nick Hudson; 3. Gordon McCready; 4. Alasdair Henderson; 5. Darach Urquhart; 6. Duncan MacGillivray; 7. Sean McKeown; 8. Sandy Cameron; 9. Jonathan Greenlees; 10. Gordon Bruce; 11 Andrew Donlan; 12, Derek Midgley; 13.Andrew Hayes; 14 William Geddes, Dumfries; 15. Jamie Forrester; 16. Connor Sinclair; 17. Cameron MacDougall; 18. Alastair Lee; 19. Cameron Drummond; 20. Pipe Major Ross McCrindle; 21. Dr Peter McCallister; 22. Glenn Brown; 23. Dr Innes Smith; 24. Sarah Muir.
 
Senior Piobaireachd – 1. Dr Peter McCallister; 2. John Angus Smith; 3. Brian Donaldson; 4. Bruce Gandy; 5. Ian K. MacDonald; 6. William MacCallum; 7. Jack Lee; 8. Glenn Brown; 9. Angus D. MacColl; 10. Finlay Johnston; 11. Greg Wilson; 12. Roderick Macleod, MBE; 13. Fred Morrison; 14. Alasdair Henderson; 15. Stuart Easton; 16. Stuart Liddell; 17. Craig Sutherland; 18. Duncan MacGillivray; 19. Alan Bevan; 20. Iain Speirs; 21. Callum Beaumont; 22. Andrew Hayes.

The Silver Medal – 1. William Rowe; 2. Edward MacIlwaine; 3. Andrew Hall; 4. Pipe Major Ben Duncan; 5. Anna Kùmmerlow; 6. Jason Craig; 7. Steven Leask; 8. Kristopher Coyle; 9. Steven Gray; 10. Calum Watson; 11. Greig Canning; 12. Michael Fitzhenry; 13. Finlay Cameron; 14. Calum Brown; 15. Ashley McMichael; 16. Jacob Dicker; 17. Andrew Lewis; 18. Zephan Knichel; 19. Alex Gandy; 20. Xavier Boderiou; 21. John Dew; 22. James MacKenzie; 23. Ben McClamrock; 24. Andrew Ferguson; 25. Edward Gaul.

2017 Silver Star winner Jack Lee.
2017 Silver Star winner Jack Lee.

The Former Winners’ MSR – 1. Alasdair Henderson; 2. Roderick Macleod MBE; 3. Ian K. MacDonald; 4. Cameron Drummond; 5. Jack Lee; 6. Bruce Gandy; 7. Alex Gandy; 8. Connor Sinclair; 9. Andrew Carlisle; 10. Pipe Major Ben Duncan; 11. Jori Chisholm; 12. Gordon McCready; 13. Finlay Johnston; 14. William MacCallum; 15.I ain Speirs; 16. Craig Sutherland; 17. Stuart Liddell; 18. Glenn Brown; 19. Allan Russell; 20. Alastair Lee; 21. Angus D MacColl; 22. Niall Stewart; 23. Brian Donaldson.

The MacGregor Memorial
First Heat in the Regent Hotel, 09.30am – 1.Jordan Ednie; 2. John McElmurray; 3. Campbell Wilson; 4. Holly Fredlander; 5. Anna Smart; 6. Brodie Watson-Massey; 7. Ruaridh Brown; 8. Kyle Shead; 9. Hamish Drennan; 10. Ian Hamilton; 11. Christopher Happs; 12. Aaron Hossain; 13. Laureano Thomas-Sanchez; 14. Finlay Frame 15. Gregory MacGillivray 16. Eosaph Caimbeul.

Second Heat in the Great Western Hotel, 09.30am – 1. Ronnie McIntosh; 2. Kevin Darmadi; 3. Kyle Cameron; 4. Andrew Knowles; 5. Angus MacPhee; 6. Bruce MacDonald; 7. Hazel Whyte; 8. Ross Conner; 9. Alistair Bevan; 10. Archie Drennan; 11. Bobby Allen; 12. Tòmas Young; 13. Cameron May; 14. Archie MacLean; 15. Luke Kennedy; 16. Gregor MacDonald.

Lewis Russell, winner of the 2017 MacGregor Memorial.
Lewis Russell, winner of the 2017 MacGregor Memorial.

Intermediate MSR – 1. Ruaridh Brown; 2. Kyle Shead; 3. Cameron May; 4. Gregor MacDonald; 5. Tòmas Young; 6. Aaron Hossain; 7. Archie Drennan; 8. John McElmurray; 9. Laureano Thomas-Sanchez; 10. Finlay Frame; 11. Archie MacLean; 12. Brodie Watson-Massey; 13. Hazel Whyte; 14. Kyle Cameron; 15. Hamish Drennan; 16. Andrew Knowles; 17. Cambell Wilson; 18. Bobby Allen; 19. Alistair Bevan; 20. Anna Smart; 21. Kevin Darmadi; 22. Ian Hamilton; 23. Angus MacPhee; 24. Eosaph Caimbeul; 25. Jordan Ednie; 26. Christopher Happs; 27. Ross Conner.

A Grade March, and A Grade Strathspey and Reel – 1. Angus J. MacColl 2, Andrea Boyd; 3. James MacHattie; 4. Calum Brown; 5. Ashley McMichael; 6. Andrew Carlisle (M); 7. Jori Chisholm (SR); 8. Dr Brendon Eade; 9. William Rowe; 10. Pipe Major Ben Duncan (M); 11. Gordon McCready (SR); 12. Gordon Bruce; 13. Alan Bevan; 14. Derek Midgley; 15. Fred Morrison; 16. Ian K. MacDonald (M); 17. Connor Sinclair (SR); 18. Glenn Brown (SR); 19. Steven Gray; 20. Sarah Muir; 21. Andrew Hayes; 22. Jenny Hazzard; 23, Nick Hudson; 24. Jamie Forrester; 25. Liam Kernaghan; 26. James MacKenzie; 27. Jonathan Greenlees; 28. Ben McClamrock; 29. Greg Wilson; 30. William Geddes; 31. Simon McKerrel; 32. Iain Speirs (SR); 33. Pipe Major Peter MacGregor; 34. Callum Beaumont; 35. Steven Leask; 36. Sean McKeown; 37. Graham Drummond; 38. Darach Urquhart; 39. Seumas Coyne; 40. James Patrick Troy; 41. Calum Watson; 42. Dr Innes Smith.

B Grade March, and B Grade Strathspey and Reel – 1. Stuart Easton; 2. John MacDonald; 3. Callum Wynd; 4. Andrew Ferguson; 5. Craig Martin; 6. Jonathon Simpson; 7. Xavier Boderiou; 8. Andrew Donlon; 9. Dr Peter McCallister; 10 .Kristopher Coyle; 11. Jamie Elder; 12. Michael Fitzhenry; 13. Cameron Macdougall; 14. Andrew Hall; 15. Dan Lyden; 16. Sandy Cameron; 17. Ross Miller; 18. Daniel McDermott; 19.Jason Craig; 20. Finlay Cameron; 21. James Dyson; 22. Matt Pantaleoni; 23. Greig Canning; 24. Jacob Dicker; 25. Zephan Knichel; 26. Edward Gaul; 27. Callum Moffat; 28. Anna Kùmmerlow; 29. Gordon Conn; 30. John Dew; 31. Lachie Dick; 32. Matt Wilson.

Organisers would like to remind competitors that it is their responsibility to enter their tunes correctly online Any changes made after August 1 are not guaranteed to be effective.

In addition, the first prize in the Senior Piobaireahd is now £1,000 bringing it into line with that offered at the Northern Meeting. In the A Grade March, competitors will be asked to play two of their tunes. In the strathspey and reel they will be asked to play one tune each twice through. There will be no short leet finals this year.

On Games Day on the Thursday, the major piping competitions will be held on a new adjacent pitch located at the bottom end of the field behind the stand. Organisers expect this will bring to an end the crammed space … and the screaming of the PA systems.

A new dedicated piping website is expected to be in place for next year.

The Argyllshire Gathering takes place on Wednesday 21 with Games Day on Thursday 22.