Afternoon prizewinners from Saturday's City of Brechin Pipe and solos.
Afternoon prizewinners from Saturday’s City of Brechin Pipe and solos.

A large entry took part in the annual City of Bechin Pipe Band solo piping competitions yesterday in the Angus, Scotland town.

Results:

Piobaireachd 15-18 Years – 1. Cameron May, Dillarburn; 2. Fraser Robson, Broughty Ferry; 3. Liam Brown, Johnshaven; 4. Brogan Townsley, Luncarty; 5. Lachlan Latto, Dundee; 6. Ben Hall, Aberdeen.

Archie McNab, Methven: overall Under 15 Champion Piper yesterday at Brechin.
Archie McNab, Methven: overall Under 15 Champion Piper yesterday at Brechin.

Piobaireachd Under 15 – 1. Joshua Reilly, Glenrothes; 2. Ewan Allen, Livingston; 3. Lachlan Rennie, Broughty Ferry; 4. Keiran Walker, Cuminestown; 5. James Fraser, Aberdeen.

MSR 15-18 Years – 1. Nicholas Knowles, Bathgate; 2. Brogan Townsley; 3. Cameron May; 4. Fraser Robson; 5. Euan Thomson, Bathgate; 6. Bobby Allen, Glasgow.

Under 15 MSR – 1. Archie McNab, Methven; 2. Ciara Anderson, Lumphanan; 3. Ewan Allen; 4. Lachlan Rennie; 5. Joshua Reilly; 6. Andrew Russell, Forfar.

Jig 15-18 Years – 1. Cameron May; 2. Bobby Allen; 3. Fraser Robson; 4. Nicholas Knowles; 5. Brogan Townsley; 6. Milly Fox, Crossgates.                       

Under 15 Jig – 1. Katie Duthie, Luncarty; 2. Archie McNab; 3. John-William Brown; 4. Ciara Anderson; 5. Joshua Reilly; 6. Brodie Barrie.

15-18 Years 6/8 March – 1. Nicholas Knowles; 2. Cameron May; 3. Bobby Allen; 4. Fraser Robson; 5. Brogan Townsley; 6. Liam Brown.  

Under 15 6/8 March – 1. Archie McNab; 2. Katie Duthie; 3. Brooklyn Morris, Inverkeithing; 4. Lennox Munro; 5. Archie Ritchie; 6. Cailem Townsley.

Prizewinners from the morning contests.
Prizewinners from the morning contests.

Open MSR – 1. Calum Brown, Peterculter; 2. Douglas Mair, Kinross; 3.Callum Davidson, Broxburn; 4. William Wallace. 

Open Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Calum Brown; 2. Douglas Mair; 3. Callum Davidson; 4. Bobby Allen.

18 & Under Intermediate Bagpipes – 1. John-William Brown, Perth; 2. Brodie Barrie; 3. Cailem Townsley, Luncarty; 4. Poppy Spears, Kirkcaldy; 5. Heather Balfour, Cardenden.

18 & Under Novice Bagpipe – 1. Lennox Munro; 2. Jacqueline Gibson, Dunfermline; 3. Andrew Liddell, Liff; 4. Daniel McLeod, Dundee; 5. Archie Ritchie, Gourdon; 6. Ruben Hamilton McBain, Auchtertool.

18 & Under Chanter – 1. Callum Brown, St Cyrus; 2. Alex Whyte, Forfar; Hamish Stephens, Coupar Angus; 4. Jamie Rose Mulholland, Dunkeld; 5. Andrew Fraser, Aberdeen; 6. Owen Livingstone, Dunfermline.

Junior Champion – Archie McNab.
Runner Up – Katie Duthie.

Senior Champion – Cameron May.
Runner Up – Fraser Robson and Nicholas Knowles.

Judges: Douglas Murray, Brian Elrick and Jim Campbell.