Results from day two of the Argyllshire Gathering

0
5

The Argyllshire Gathering was held on August 24 and 25, 2022 in Oban. Day two consists of outdoor solo piping competitions as part of the Oban Games at Mossfield Stadium. The results were:

Royal Scottish Pipers’ Society Bronze Star – A Grade March Final

  1. Angus J MacColl, Benderloch
  2. Cameron Macdougall, Nigg
  3. James MacKenzie, Back
  4. Calum Watson, Bathgate
  5. Callum Beaumont, Dollar
    Judges: Jimmy Banks MBE, Dr. Angus MacDonald, John Wilson

Argyllshire Gathering Silver Medal – A Grade Strathspey & Reel

•Cameron Macdougall
  1. Cameron Macdougall, Nigg
  2. Calum Watson, Bathgate
  3. Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
  4. Callum Beaumont, Dollar
  5. Angus J MacColl, Benderloch
    Judges: Iain MacFadyen BEM, Richard Parkes MBE, Robert Wallace

B Grade March

  1. Callum Moffat, Lockerbie
  2. Callum Wynd, Dunblane
  3. Lachie Dick, Edinburgh
  4. Zephan Knichel, Port Coquitlam, Canada
  5. Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
    Judges: Ian Duncan, Alan Forbes, Ronnie McShannon

B Grade Strathspey & Reel

•Torquil Telfer presenting Callum Moffat with the B Grade overall winners trophy
  1. Calum Moffat, Lockerbie
  2. Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Canada
  3. Ross Miller, Glasgow
  4. Kris Coyle, Carrickfergus
  5. Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
    Judges: Dr Jack Taylor, Bob Worrall, Archie MacLean

Donald Shaw Ramsay Memorial Trophy — Jig

  1. Calum Brown, Peterculter
  2. Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
  3. Ross Miller, Glasgow
  4. John Dew, Glasgow
  5. Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
    Judges: Murray Henderson, Robert Barnes

RG Hardie Memorial Trophy – Intermediate MSR

  1. Bobby Allan, Glasgow
  2. Cameron May, Lesmahagow
  3. Liam Nicholson, Albury, Australia
  4. Cameron Bonar, Surrey, Canada
  5. Calum Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
    Judges: Iain MacFadyen BEM, Colin MacLellan, Dr Bill Wotherspoon
•Cameron May, centre, being presented with the Angus Nicol Memorial Medal for most points in MacGregor Piobaireachd on day one and RG Hardie Intermediate MSR on day two

Duke’s Medal – Junior MSR

  1. Alex MacDonald
  2. Callan McGuigan
  3. Rio Arkell
    Judges: Iain MacFadyen BEM, Colin MacLellan, Dr Bill Wotherspoon