Pipe Band results from North Berwick Highland Games

0
11

The North Berwick Highland games took place yesterday, August 12, and it had a strong turn out of bands with just one week to go till the World Pipe Band Championships.

The Grade 1 events were shared between Inveraray & District and Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia, but Inveraray were overall Grade 1 winners.

Thanks to Pipe Major Craig Hooper of Burntisland & District Pipe Band for the use of their photos from North Berwick and congratulations on their wins in Grade 4A.

Grade 1 & 2 MSR

  1. Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
  2. Inveraray & District
  3. Scottish Power
  4. Johnstone
  5. Canterbury Caledonian Society – New Zealand
  6. Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
  7. Manawatu Scottish – New Zealand
  8. St Thomas Alumni – USA
  9. North Stratton
  10. Royal Burgh of Annan
    Drums: Inveraray & District

Grade 1 Medley

  1. Inveraray & District
  2. Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
  3. Scottish Power
  4. Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
  5. Manawatu Scottish – New Zealand
  6. Canterbury Caledonian Society – New Zealand
  7. St Thomas Alumni – USA
    Drums: Inveraray & District

Grade 1 Overall

  1. Inveraray & District

Grade 2

  1. North Stratton – Canada
  2. Royal Burgh of Annan
  3. Robert Malcolm Memorial – Canada
  4. Coalburn IOR
  5. Stockbridge
  6. City of Newcastle
  7. Denny & Dunipace Pipe Band Association
  8. Dunbar Royal British Legion
    Drums: Royal Burgh of Annan

Grade 3

  1. Robert Malcolm Memorial – Canada
  2. Haileybury – Australia
  3. Coalburn IOR
  4. City of Newcastle
  5. Stockbridge
  6. The College of Piping (Summerside)
  7. Denny & Dunipace Pipe Band Association
  8. Tweedvale
  9. Dunbar Royal British Legion
    Drums: Robert Malcolm Memorial – Canada

Grade 4A

•Pipe Major Craig Hooper at the front of a celebratory Burntisland Pipe Band ‘selfie’ after their wins in Grade 4A at North Berwick. Photo: Burntisland & District Pipe Band
  1. Burntisland and District
  2. Cape Breton Island – Canada
  3. Camelon and District
  4. Sri Dasmesh – Malaysia
    Drums: Burntisland & District
Burntisland & District Pipe Band display their trophy wins at North Berwick. Photo: Burntisland & District Pipe Band

Grade 4B

  1. Stockbridge
  2. The Royal Army of Oman – Oman
  3. The College of Piping (Summerside) – Canada
  4. St Andrews – Canada
  5. Sons of Holyland & District
  6. Royal Air Force – Oman
  7. Peebles Ex-Servicemen’s
  8. Tulliallan
    Drums: Stockbridge

Juvenile

  1. George Watson’s College – Juvenile
  2. St Andrews College – New Zealand
  3. Preston Lodge High School
  4. George Heriot’s School
    Drums: St Andrews College – New Zealand

Novice B

  1. Renfrewshire Schools
  2. St John’s College – Zimbabwe
  3. St Thomas Episcopal School
  4. Preston Lodge High School
  5. Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonian
  6. Edinburgh Academy
  7. Burntisland and District
  8. The Scots College – Sydney – Australia
  9. Tynecastle
  10. West Lothian Schools
    Drums: St Thomas Episcopal School

Novice A

  1. George Watson’s College – Novice
  2. The Scots College – Sydney- Australia
  3. West Lothian Schools
  4. Glendora High School – USA
  5. George Heriot’s School
    Drums: George Watson’s College – Novice