Solo piping results from the Abernethy Highland Games

0
3

by PETE GRANT, Piping Convenor.

The Abernethy Highland Games took place at Nethy Bridge yesterday, August 12. This year we were delighted to welcome back Duncan Watson and Dr. Jack Taylor as our adjudicating team in the Senior competition, and to welcome Lewis Barclay to judge our Juniors for the first time.

Numbers of Senior and Junior entrants were up on last year, making for a healthy competition, and we had entrants from the USA and Germany as well as a good scattering from around Scotland.  It was delightful to have youngsters from the age of 9 competing, with local pipers being represented once more after several blank years.

Although the day got off to a wet start, pipers were undeterred, and the spectators were clearly appreciative of their efforts. The full results were as follows:

Open Piping

Piobaireachd – The Lord Strathspey Cup

  1. Anna Kummerlow, Germany
  2. Gordon Barclay, Keith
  3. Hamish Munro, Lhanbryde
  4. Kyle Cameron, Rosemarkie
  5. Andrew Donlon, USA
  6. Fraser Maitland, Aberdeen

March

  1. Andrew Donlon, USA
  2. Hamish Munro, Lhanbryde
  3. Fraser Maitland, Aberdeen
  4. Anna Kummerlow, Germany

Strathspey & Reel – The Banks Brothers Centenary Trophy

  1. Kyle Cameron, Rosemarkie
  2. Andrew Donlon, USA
  3. Anna Kummerlow, Germany
  4. Gordon Barclay, Keith

Jig – The Ibbertson Memorial Cup

  1. Andrew Donlon, USA
  2. Hamish Munro, Lhanbryde
  3. Fraser Maitland, Aberdeen
  4. Anna Kummerlow, Germany

The Gordon Cup: won by Andrew Donlon, USA
Awarded to the competitor who accumulates most points in the Senior Open Piping.

•Andrew Donlon with Ibbertson Memorial Cup for Jig and Gordon Cup for most points in Senior piping.

Junior Local Piping

March under 14yrs

  1. Harris Burke, Nethybridge

Junior Open Piping

•Lewis Harrison competing in chanter

Chanter: March, 12 & under – The Craiglynne Centenary Cup

  1. Lewis Harrison, Nethybridge
  2. Ethne Forrest, Banff
•Ethne Forrest making her debut.

March 17 & under – The Ewen MacDonald Memorial Trophy

  1. Rory Menzies, Aberdeen
  2. Christopher Baum, USA
  3. Bill Symon, Forres
  4. Lauren Caldwell, Hopeman

Strathspey and Reel 17 & under – The George Centenary Trophy

  1. Rory Menzies, Aberdeen
  2. Christopher Baum, USA
  3. Aidan Phimister, Forres
  4. Bill Symon, Forres

Jig 17 & under

  1. Rory Menzies, Aberdeen
  2. Bill Symon, Forres
  3. Lauren Caldwell, Hopeman
  4. Christopher Baum, USA

David Grant Blyth Cup: Rory Menzies, Aberdeen
The most promising piper 17 & under

•Rory Menzies with Ewen MacDonald Memorial Cup for march, George Centenary Trophy for Strathspey and Reel, and David Grant Blyth Cup for most promising piper.