Solo piping results from the Lonach Gathering

0
9

By Dr. JACK TAYLOR.

His Majesty King Charles visited Lonach Games in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire today to mark the 200th anniversary of the formation of the Lonach Friendly Society. 

He was unfortunate to miss Andrew Donlon’s performance of Craigellachie, which gained him first prize in the Piobaireachd.  Andrew’s long drive from Glasgow was well worth his while, for he was also champion piper of the day. 

Only five competed for the newly instigated Charles Morrison Medal and £500 prize, probably due to a combination of a hectic piping fortnight, a poor weather forecast, and the need to submit six Piobaireachd. 

One judge commented that maybe the judges could have played and been assessed by the competitors but nobody else bought into that idea. 

Piobaireachd

  1. Andrew Donlon – Craigellachie
  2. Angus MacPhee – I got a Kiss of the King’s Hand
  3. Hamish Munro – Massacre of Glencoe 
  4. John MacDonald – Tulloch Ard
  5. Graeme Glass – Mary’s Praise
•Andrew Donlon receives the Charles Morrison Medal from Jack Taylor

March

  1. Andrew Donlon
  2. Angus MacPhee
  3. Hamish Munro
  4. John MacDonald
  5. Graeme Glass

Strathspey and Reel

  1. Angus MacPhee
  2. Andrew Donlon
  3. Hamish Munro
  4. Graeme Glass
•Hamish Munro, Angus MacPhee and Andrew Donlon

Best tune composed by William Grant

  1. Andrew Donlon
  2. Hamish Munro
  3. John MacDonald
  4. Graeme Glass
•Andrew Donlon receives the Drysdale Cup for Piobaireachd from Lonach Secretary Lauren Johnston

Under 18 Piobaireachd 

  1. Lachlan Rennie – Corrienessan’s Salute
  2. Hamish Addison – Too Long in this Condition
  3. James Fraser – Struan Robertson’s Salute
  4. Calan Daniels – Lament for Donald of Laggan
  5. Rory Menzies – Lament for the Old Sword
  6. Callum Pearson – Alasdair Dearg MacDonell of Glengarry

March 14-18 years

  1. Calan Daniels
  2. James Fraser
  3. Jack Johnston
  4. Craig Mitchell
  5. Katelyn Keir
  6. Hamish Addison

Strathspey and Reel 14-18 years

  1. Katelyn Keir
  2. Calum Pearson
  3. Craig Mitchell 
  4. Calan Daniels
  5. Hamish Addison
  6. Jack Johnson

Under 14 March

  1. Lachlan Rennie
  2. Rory Menzies
  3. Andrew Fraser
  4. Sophie Bird
  5. Andrew Fagan

Under 14 Strathspey and Reel

  1. Lachlan Rennie
  2. Rory Menzies
  3. Andrew Fraser
  4. Sophie Bird
  5. Andrew Fagan

Judges: Archie MacLean, Duncan Watson, Jack Taylor, Lewis Barclay and Stuart Samson